1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A big house with small windo…

"A big house with small windows"

Translation:Duży dom z małymi oknami

June 25, 2016

15 Comments


LeoCoroneos

I put duży dom o małych oknach. Why not this? My grammar book says you can use "o" to mean "with," e.g. chata o stromym dachu.


Jellei

No one thought about this before, clearly. Yeah, of course it works, so it's added now.


IvesAB

Hmm this one got me confused. I thought that o + locative meant "about", "in the subject of". But it is not the case here.


alik1989

Here are the most common ways 'o' can be used. The one relevant in this sentence is (3):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o#Preposition_4


elevy23

I thought z always indicated genitive case?


Jellei

No, I'd say that more often it's Instrumental. When it means "from", it should be Genitive, when it means "with", it should be Instrumental. There are of course other meanings, but I think it always will be one of those two cases.


Maksym626803

May I say here "budynek" instead of "dom"?


Jellei

Do you speak Ukrainian? "budynek" in Polish means "building", it's a lot too general.


Maksym626803

Yes, I asked this in connection to Ukrainian. I heard a similar Polish word, and tried to use it in this sentence.


Simson77985

Yes you can, it the same


Tommaso719360

Why is 'with' sometimes translated as 'w' and other times just with the Instrumental (without w)?


alik1989

I believe you meant 'z' :)

English doesn't distinguish between the 'comitative with' (in the presence of, accompanied by, containing) and the 'instrumental with' (by means of, using). Use z + instrumental case for the comitative meaning and just the instrumental case without a preposition for the instrumental meaning.


Rpeluffo

Why do not Domu instad Dom? Why is it małymi and oknami instead of mały okna?


immery

the whole phrase is in nominative- as if it were a subject of a sentence. "Duży dom " is in Nominative, but you need instrumental case after "z" in this meaning, so małe okna becomes małymi oknami

If the phrese was a paret of sentence, that needs to be in genitive- like "I am looking for a big house with small windows"- a sentence would be "Szukam dużego domu z małymi oknami".


guigatanaka

sorry, did you mean part of sentence ? Thanks

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.