"A big house with small windows"

Translation:Duży dom z małymi oknami

June 25, 2016

9 Comments


LeoCoroneos

I put duży dom o małych oknach. Why not this? My grammar book says you can use "o" to mean "with," e.g. chata o stromym dachu.

June 25, 2016

Jellei

No one thought about this before, clearly. Yeah, of course it works, so it's added now.

June 25, 2016

Maksym626803

May I say here "budynek" instead of "dom"?

September 19, 2018

Jellei

Do you speak Ukrainian? "budynek" in Polish means "building", it's a lot too general.

September 20, 2018

Maksym626803

Yes, I asked this in connection to Ukrainian. I heard a similar Polish word, and tried to use it in this sentence.

September 20, 2018

Rpeluffo

Why do not Domu instad Dom? Why is it małymi and oknami instead of mały okna?

July 13, 2016

immery

the whole phrase is in nominative- as if it were a subject of a sentence. "Duży dom " is in Nominative, but you need instrumental case after "z" in this meaning, so małe okna becomes małymi oknami

If the phrese was a paret of sentence, that needs to be in genitive- like "I am looking for a big house with small windows"- a sentence would be "Szukam dużego domu z małymi oknami".

July 13, 2016

elevy23

I thought z always indicated genitive case?

December 22, 2016

Jellei

No, I'd say that more often it's Instrumental. When it means "from", it should be Genitive, when it means "with", it should be Instrumental. There are of course other meanings, but I think it always will be one of those two cases.

December 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.