1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למה אף אחד לא תומך באישה הזא…

"למה אף אחד לא תומך באישה הזאת?"

Translation:Why does nobody support that woman?

June 25, 2016

14 Comments


NataliaMakarova

I wonder about the context in which this would be used. "Support" doesn't mean "help" (which is לעזור), does it?


Walrosse

No, support doesn't mean to help.

It can be used as in support someone physically, for example if the woman is struggling to stand up.

It can also be used as in to support someone morally or politically (endorse), for example if she expressed her opinion and you say: "אני תומך באישה" it means that you support what she said.


Allan892482

How come no one suppOrts this woman. Should be accepted.


Allan892482

Also, support also means monetarily, and so "help" is not wrong


sofa4ka

איך זה = How come

"How come no one cares?" = איך זה שלאף אחד לא אכפת


JimCopelan1

Why הזות if there is only one woman?


Kevsuire

Why no one supports that woman .... not accepted?


PeninaAdat

It's just not the correct english grammar. You'd have to say "why DOES no one SUPPORT that woman"...


Ephraem2

If אף means nobody then what does לאף mean?


BarryLevin

אף אחד means nobody. לאף אחד means to nobody


Leananseidhe

"Correct solution" give me words "Why does nobody support that woman" but there are no words "does" and "support" in the task. "Why is nobody supporting" does not seems correct one...


AnthonySer365691

the word "does" doesn't appear as one of the choices so I had to resort to the keyboard


HTIKVA

Why does nobody support that woman? English words do not make it wright. "Why doesn't someone help that woman?" correct


chanieHoff

"Why isn't anyone supporting this woman" not correct?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.