"למה אף אחד לא תומך באישה הזאת?"

Translation:Why does nobody support that woman?

June 25, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Lama af ekhad lo tomekh ba-isha hazot?


NataliaMakarova

I wonder about the context in which this would be used. "Support" doesn't mean "help" (which is לעזור), does it?


Walrosse

No, support doesn't mean to help.

It can be used as in support someone physically, for example if the woman is struggling to stand up.

It can also be used as in to support someone morally or politically (endorse), for example if she expressed her opinion and you say: "אני תומך באישה" it means that you support what she said.


Allan892482

How come no one suppOrts this woman. Should be accepted.


Allan892482

Also, support also means monetarily, and so "help" is not wrong


sofa4ka

איך זה = How come

"How come no one cares?" = איך זה שלאף אחד לא אכפת


JimCopelan1

Why הזות if there is only one woman?


danny912421

Because זאת (not זות) is singular.


.-h-d

How you say lady בעברית


danny912421

Lady is גברת /gvéret/.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.