"למה אף אחד לא תומך באישה הזאת?"

Translation:Why does nobody support that woman?

June 25, 2016

12 Comments


NataliaMakarova

I wonder about the context in which this would be used. "Support" doesn't mean "help" (which is לעזור), does it?

June 25, 2016

Walrosse

No, support doesn't mean to help.

It can be used as in support someone physically, for example if the woman is struggling to stand up.

It can also be used as in to support someone morally or politically (endorse), for example if she expressed her opinion and you say: "אני תומך באישה" it means that you support what she said.

June 25, 2016

Allan892482

How come no one suppOrts this woman. Should be accepted.

August 4, 2017

Allan892482

Also, support also means monetarily, and so "help" is not wrong

August 4, 2017

KevinSiou

Why no one supports that woman .... not accepted?

August 10, 2016

PeninaAdat

It's just not the correct english grammar. You'd have to say "why DOES no one SUPPORT that woman"...

September 20, 2016

Ephraem2

If אף means nobody then what does לאף mean?

May 7, 2018

BarryLevin

אף אחד means nobody. לאף אחד means to nobody

October 6, 2018

Lea781571

"Correct solution" give me words "Why does nobody support that woman" but there are no words "does" and "support" in the task. "Why is nobody supporting" does not seems correct one...

November 27, 2018

AnthonySer365691

the word "does" doesn't appear as one of the choices so I had to resort to the keyboard

December 19, 2018

HTIKVA

Why does nobody support that woman? English words do not make it wright. "Why doesn't someone help that woman?" correct

January 17, 2019

chanieHoff

"Why isn't anyone supporting this woman" not correct?

April 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.