1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos nos pueden alcanzar."

"Ellos nos pueden alcanzar."

Translation:They can reach us.

January 30, 2013

23 Comments


jqstringfield

Why can't it be "they can catch us"?


livilivi

I have the same question.


The.Other.Caleb

Accepted as of martes, 21 de febrero, 2017.


pmjenkinson

Is this a physical "to reach?" (they can reach out to touch us) Or can it be "they can reach us by phone?"


skypilot27

I would use "ellos pueden llegarnos por teléfono" for "they can reach us by phone." I only use alcanzar as physical, but I'm not entirely sure.


TheNO237

Do you mean "llamarnos?" I can't find anything about "llegarse"


dianedew

Why would 'to us" be incorrect?


red_kevin_h

Maybe it just needs to be added. As a native English speaker, "They can catch up to us," sounds correct to me.


rmcgwn

It is accepting 'to us' now.


Charley-Farley

I think 'they can catch us up' would be more correct, but it wouldn't accept it


martinlus

They can catch us up, is perfectly acceptable English. Reported.


gmm1990

I think They can catch us up means they can bring us up to speed. This implies that they are ahead and we are behind. They can reach us does not really have the same implications.


wonderwombat

Aarrgh, I've done it again! I rushed it and thought the nos was a no and put "they can't reach"


RabbitDChris

Is it also possible to write: "Ellos pueden alcanzarnos" - or maybe something similar ... i mean there are some cases where the pronoun can be attached to the infinitivo, right?


SenorBramlett

What is wrong with "they are able to reach us"? I thought the English translation of poder is "to be able to".


jamaud

Nothing. Can = able to, so report it


ArvindhMani

Can one also say "Ellos pueden alcanzar con nosotros"?


Ribeiro.Marco

what about "they can get us"?


KxngDeo.

Can it also be they can catch us?


newera3s

They can teach for the stars?


garyspector1

overtake is in the dictionary !


George441801

Why can't it be " They can catch up" Us would be implied in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.