1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You have it inside you."

"You have it inside you."

Translation:יש לך את זה בתוכךְ.

June 25, 2016

24 Comments


EitanAltsh

Isn't it improper grammar matching to say לך with לכן


pla5tica777

I would think it is, in fact the correct spelling is just here above your comment..


evelyn3981

The answer gave as correct both the translation above (which I gave) and יש לך את זה בתוככם. One "you" is singular and the other is plural in the second sentence. That does not seem grammatically correct to me!


SophiaTrou1

I have the same answer as Evelyn. singular and plural do not match.


BarbyGirl6

Same problem here


hurricanechild

I don't understand the word order thing. Sometimes it seemingly doesn't matter, sometimes "inside" has to go first, sometimes at the end of the sentence or it's a mistake. Maybe a mod can either explain why or fix these exercises.


Aaron.Crowe

Think it depends on whether the issue is 'What is inside you?' or 'Where is it?' The thing in question takes word-order precedence.


MeTzvi

Why does את proceed זה? Is זה a direct object?


YardenNB

It's not proper Hebrew syntax, and a few decades ago it would have been considered wrong Hebrew. Probably by influence of English and similar languages, יש started to function like a transitive verb, like English "have". It's very common now, at least in spoken Hebrew, and probably penetrating newspapers etc.


JanuszWoro3

English text translation to Hebrew of "You have it inside you" should accept all 4 forms of "you" -- ms, fs, mp, and fp. There is no way of knowing from the English word "you" what the gender or number is.


[deactivated user]

    I agree with you. I imagine it could be interpreted or reworded in English as "You have it, inside you all" . For example: "-Where is love to be found? - You already have it; it is inside you.


zion11dotcom

    yesh lakh et zeh betokhékh בתוכךְ


JohnFerebee

    I agree that the singular and plural don't match.


MercySires

    Why is it wrong to use זאת?


YardenNB

    You mean יש לך את זאת בתוכך? It's subtle. I can (barely) imagine this sentence said in Hebrew, but only if you stress "זאת", pointing at something. And in this case, the English would probably be "You have this one inside you". If English uses "it", surely "it" is not stressed; it's taken for granted what is referred to. And then in Hebrew it has to be זה.


NatashaSha126526

    Same problem here. Singular and plural do not match.


Hava_Dorit

    I'm thinking that this means, colloquially, "You've got it in you...." to accomplish whatever "it" is. Use your imagination.


KateJudd1

    could I not say, יש לך אותו בתוכך?


YardenNB

    You could. It would be a special context, though ("it" referring to something specific, discussed before), and not the more immediate connotation of the English sentence.


KateJudd1

    תודה –– אני מבינה


ArcturusArcturus

    Guys, ך at the end of בתוכך shows clearly that it is a singular form. בתוכם or בתוכן would be plural forms. This is for all types of Hebrew prepositions or pronouns, same system, ך means its singular. Therefore לך is as well singular form. In older forms of English you still had forms like Thou and Thee. It is TO WHOM the person is speaking (2nd person). Thou is To You(nominative, singular), Thee is You (objective, singular, equivalent of plural You), Thy or Thine (possesive, singular, equivalent of plural Yours). In the times of William Shakespeare, such forms were still being used in written English. Thee would be in Hebrew לך, You would be לכם or לכן, depending onnthe gender. יש describes possesion, therefore when saying that 'there is love inside you', it kinda implies that 'you are in possesion of love'. When using יש לך, as a possesion verb, you are always specifying whether it belongs to you, them, her, him, us, and the gender and the singular or plural: יש לי, יש לך, יש לכם, יש לכן, יש לו, יש לה, יש לנו, יש להם, יש להן, therefore it is always very clear 'who has love'. The entire sentence in this Duolingo example is therefore constructed jn singular form.


ArcturusArcturus

    Additional: on the streets of Tel-Aviv or in Tel-Aviv Ulpan, l never heard people saying את זאת or את אלה. The form was always את זה. Neither I have seen a different form in the textbooks written by native speakers.


YardenNB

    If you ask the grocer for 5 apples, and he asks which type you want, she'd definitely say את אלה או את אלה? If you ask for one grapefruit, and one of you two is sufficiently picky, she'll definitely ask "את זאת או את זאת?". In both cases you'd answer with the same form. Definitely not את זה.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.