"You have it inside you."

Translation:יש לך את זה בתוכךְ.

June 25, 2016

17 Comments


EitanAltsh

Isn't it improper grammar matching to say לך with לכן

June 25, 2016

pla5tica777

I would think it is, in fact the correct spelling is just here above your comment..

July 23, 2016

evelyn3981

The answer gave as correct both the translation above (which I gave) and יש לך את זה בתוככם. One "you" is singular and the other is plural in the second sentence. That does not seem grammatically correct to me!

December 13, 2016

SophiaTrou1

I have the same answer as Evelyn. singular and plural do not match.

May 2, 2017

BarbyGirl6

Same problem here

November 28, 2017

MeTzvi

Why does את proceed זה? Is זה a direct object?

July 22, 2016

YardenNB

It's not proper Hebrew syntax, and a few decades ago it would have been considered wrong Hebrew. Probably by influence of English and similar languages, יש started to function like a transitive verb, like English "have". It's very common now, at least in spoken Hebrew, and probably penetrating newspapers etc.

January 2, 2019

JohnFerebee

I agree that the singular and plural don't match.

October 2, 2017

MercySires

Why is it wrong to use זאת?

December 17, 2017

YardenNB

You mean יש לך את זאת בתוכך? It's subtle. I can (barely) imagine this sentence said in Hebrew, but only if you stress "זאת", pointing at something. And in this case, the English would probably be "You have this one inside you". If English uses "it", surely "it" is not stressed; it's taken for granted what is referred to. And then in Hebrew it has to be זה.

January 2, 2019

hurricanechild

I don't understand the word order thing. Sometimes it seemingly doesn't matter, sometimes "inside" has to go first, sometimes at the end of the sentence or it's a mistake. Maybe a mod can either explain why or fix these exercises.

September 9, 2018

NatashaSha126526

Same problem here. Singular and plural do not match.

January 14, 2018

JanuszWoro3

English text translation to Hebrew of "You have it inside you" should accept all 4 forms of "you" -- ms, fs, mp, and fp. There is no way of knowing from the English word "you" what the gender or number is.

November 8, 2018

Hava_Dorit

I'm thinking that this means, colloquially, "You've got it in you...." to accomplish whatever "it" is. Use your imagination.

May 4, 2019

KateJudd1

could I not say, יש לך אותו בתוכך?

May 15, 2019

YardenNB

You could. It would be a special context, though ("it" referring to something specific, discussed before), and not the more immediate connotation of the English sentence.

May 17, 2019

KateJudd1

תודה –– אני מבינה

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.