1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "What about using this hashta…

"What about using this hashtag?"

Translation:Beth am ddefnyddio'r hashnod hwn?

June 25, 2016

4 Comments


rhywun

marked lack of mutation as wrong word not just spelling. did not accept 'ma in place of hwn


ibisc

'ma should now work. Thank you.


PeterCross7

I can't find hashnod in any dictionary - and so couldn't determine it's gender. As both genders of 'this' are correct, can I assume that it has masculine and feminine gender?


ibisc

nod is usually masculine, but sometimes feminine, so it is safe to assume that the same applies to its compound hashnod. Probably easiest to stick with masculine.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.