"אבא, מה קורה?"

Translation:Dad, how are you?

June 25, 2016

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AZG1001

Did we just learn three ways to say how are you?


seagull850275

Ma kore is "whats up"


TomerBraff

Depending on context, I learned "קורה מה" to mean "whats wrong?" In addition to the more casual uses.


Theresa754142

Hebrew is written from right to left, so since you wrote in Hebrew, you wrote Qore ma?


Shadowex3

yeah, there's a bunch of different phrases that in a slang way are all kind of interchangeable.


mariamspeaks

Can someone list them all please?


YardenNB

מה נשמע? מה המצב? מה שלומך? מה קורה? מה העניינים? איך הולך?

Surely a partial list...


iggyl

And what exactly does the word קורה mean? I mean - what is the literal translation of this phrase please?


Carmel-n

קורה is "happening".. so "what's happening" can be a literal translation


1011370479

but i thought קורה meant reading


Carmel-n

קורה= happens or happening קורא= reads or reading (masculine) sounds the same, different spelling


Mi.939.182

Very meaningful. Thank you!


ChaseRay

How do you SEE things today?

How things looking?


Love-yeshua737

What is the actual translation of "מה"?


Love-yeshua737

Never mind. I searched on google. It means "what".


David701173

Yes. (But who's on first?)


Altoz22

What is the phrase for "Dad, what is wrong?"


Ynhockey

In Hebrew you would usually ask "Dad, is everything OK?": אבא, הכול בסדר? If you are asking about feelings, health, etc.

If you want to ask about something your dad is looking at, for example if you cook for him and he makes a face, you can use the more direct translation: אבא, מה לא בסדר?


tuki12345

you can use - אבא, מה קרה? (past tense) like in English - dad, what happened? indicates something went wrong also, if pronounced with a feel of impatience, מה קורה can mean - what's up? eg. אבא, מה קורה עם האוכל שלי? dad, what's up with my food?


JulieHerbst

Does this phrase change, when I adress my mom?


Ceolsige

no, it's the same regardless of the gender of the addressee


David483540

I don't understand why my answer "Dad, how's it going?" is wrong.


Ynhockey

It's correct, you can report it.


Cloudoffeathers

I answered "Dad, what's up?" and it registered correct, is there another way to say "What's up?" ?


MikaYerush

there are many variations such as, ma kore (מה קורה), ma hamatzav (מה המצב), eich olech (איך הולך), and so on. since it's slang and common talk you would find many ways to ask someone what's up.


uc5Q3

And also implicit in this- example close person. As in English. So it is not recommended for someone in formal setting or person you do not know. Is this true of many of the lessons? Casual word choice?
נכון?


YardenNB

Correct. Actually not necessarily close, but someone you want to be very informal with, e.g. if you're a teenager addressing another teenager. OTOH I doubt if I'll ask my father this (I'm 45 years old), and if I would it would be half joke ("look, I'm talking to you like a teenager"). I haven't seen this level of informality so far in the lessons. In fact I'm not sure it's a good idea to teach it in a beginners' course; as informal as we Israelis are known to be, in many contexts, using it might come out a bit awkward.


Arielle306154

whoops. i answered "abba how are you?" because thats what i would say.


Iris354890

How are you means מה שלומך?


Piper260888

What does the turtle in the blue circle mean? I push the button but nothing happens.


YardenNB

It's supposed to make the reading slower.


shinydewott

Is קורא(to read) different than the קורה here?


YardenNB

Yes, see above.


momoperl

How are you literally translates to איך אתה מה קורה translates to whats happening


EME-zone

¿"Ma koreh?" Is like "what's up"


achel555

הכול בסדר? How do you say this? Is everything OK


Zdeka985336

הכל, not הכול


YardenNB

Actually הכול: https://hebrew-academy.org.il/2018/06/10/%D7%9B%D7%9C-%D7%90%D7%95-%D7%9B%D7%95%D7%9C/ though I think most Israelis tend to spell it without the vav.


MaryJaneKe4

Since your duolingo translation is "Dad, how are you going?" I am guessing you mean "Dad, how's it going?" or "Dad, what's happening?" Either of these would sound natural and are used often. Thanks a million for this great site! I am learning SO much! Mary Jane


motty575134

מה קורה usually means 'whats happening'?


SarahZB244

It can also be used like "what's wrong?".


seagull850275

Or Dad what is happning


j.duo498154

Why "אבא, מה קורה" (Dad, what is happening?) sounds too negative to me like the situation when you see your dad nervous or something.


Theresa754142

Duolingo translated ‏מה קורה as “How are you?”

So ?‏מה קורה does not necessarily mean “What’s happening?” just as “What’s up?” does not necessarily mean “What is above you?”

Aba, ma qore?


Mi.939.182

What is the difference between "מה שלומך ומה קורה? exactly? Is it informality?


seagull850275

מה שלומך is the correct hebrew מה קורה is more skang like "whats up"


Mi.939.182

great! ..and thanks.


shmifreda

Go to google app play store and type in the search bar hebrew language keyboard and choose one and then you can type english and hebrew by tapping the little globe icon next to the space bar..

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.