1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אבא, מה קורה?"

"אבא, מה קורה?"

Translation:Dad, how are you?

June 25, 2016

61 Comments


AZG1001

Did we just learn three ways to say how are you?


Shadowex3

yeah, there's a bunch of different phrases that in a slang way are all kind of interchangeable.


mariamelawady

Can someone list them all please?


YardenNB

מה נשמע? מה המצב? מה שלומך? מה קורה? מה העניינים? איך הולך?

Surely a partial list...


seagull850275

Ma kore is "whats up"


iggyl

And what exactly does the word קורה mean? I mean - what is the literal translation of this phrase please?


Carmel-n

קורה is "happening".. so "what's happening" can be a literal translation


1011370479

but i thought קורה meant reading


Carmel-n

קורה= happens or happening קורא= reads or reading (masculine) sounds the same, different spelling


ChaseRay

How do you SEE things today?

How things looking?


Love-yeshua737

What is the actual translation of "מה"?


Love-yeshua737

Never mind. I searched on google. It means "what".


David701173

Yes. (But who's on first?)


Altoz22

What is the phrase for "Dad, what is wrong?"


Ynhockey

In Hebrew you would usually ask "Dad, is everything OK?": אבא, הכול בסדר? If you are asking about feelings, health, etc.

If you want to ask about something your dad is looking at, for example if you cook for him and he makes a face, you can use the more direct translation: אבא, מה לא בסדר?


tuki12345

you can use - אבא, מה קרה? (past tense) like in English - dad, what happened? indicates something went wrong also, if pronounced with a feel of impatience, מה קורה can mean - what's up? eg. אבא, מה קורה עם האוכל שלי? dad, what's up with my food?


Cloudoffeathers

I answered "Dad, what's up?" and it registered correct, is there another way to say "What's up?" ?


MikaYerush

there are many variations such as, ma kore (מה קורה), ma hamatzav (מה המצב), eich olech (איך הולך), and so on. since it's slang and common talk you would find many ways to ask someone what's up.


David483540

I don't understand why my answer "Dad, how's it going?" is wrong.


Ynhockey

It's correct, you can report it.


JulieHerbst

Does this phrase change, when I adress my mom?


Ceolsige

no, it's the same regardless of the gender of the addressee


Arielle306154

whoops. i answered "abba how are you?" because thats what i would say.


uc5Q3

And also implicit in this- example close person. As in English. So it is not recommended for someone in formal setting or person you do not know. Is this true of many of the lessons? Casual word choice?
נכון?


YardenNB

Correct. Actually not necessarily close, but someone you want to be very informal with, e.g. if you're a teenager addressing another teenager. OTOH I doubt if I'll ask my father this (I'm 45 years old), and if I would it would be half joke ("look, I'm talking to you like a teenager"). I haven't seen this level of informality so far in the lessons. In fact I'm not sure it's a good idea to teach it in a beginners' course; as informal as we Israelis are known to be, in many contexts, using it might come out a bit awkward.


Iris354890

How are you means מה שלומך?


jad498154

Why "אבא, מה קורה" (Dad, what is happening?) sounds too negative to me like the situation when you see your dad nervous or something.


Theresa754142

Duolingo translated ‏מה קורה as “How are you?”

So ?‏מה קורה does not necessarily mean “What’s happening?” just as “What’s up?” does not necessarily mean “What is above you?”


achel555

הכול בסדר? How do you say this? Is everything OK


Zdeka985336

הכל, not הכול


YardenNB

Actually הכול: https://hebrew-academy.org.il/2018/06/10/%D7%9B%D7%9C-%D7%90%D7%95-%D7%9B%D7%95%D7%9C/ though I think most Israelis tend to spell it without the vav.


MaryJaneKe4

Since your duolingo translation is "Dad, how are you going?" I am guessing you mean "Dad, how's it going?" or "Dad, what's happening?" Either of these would sound natural and are used often. Thanks a million for this great site! I am learning SO much! Mary Jane


Piper260888

What does the turtle in the blue circle mean? I push the button but nothing happens.


YardenNB

It's supposed to make the reading slower.


motty575134

מה קורה usually means 'whats happening'?


Sarah17212

It can also be used like "what's wrong?".


shinydewott

Is קורא(to read) different than the קורה here?


YardenNB

Yes, see above.


momoperl

How are you literally translates to איך אתה מה קורה translates to whats happening


seagull850275

Or Dad what is happning


justeturki

how are you and how are you and how are you

where is the difference ?!


aliyah296058

some people say abba instead of "dad, pa, etc."


Janice512702

This could also mean, Dad, what happened?


YardenNB

That past tense for קורה is קרה /kara/.


seagull850275

No. It could mean fad what is happning (now-continuing)


elizabethachiqui

dad what do you read . kore read


Ynhockey

Read is קורא.


gabejosh

see above: Carmel-n 23 9 5 3 36 קורה= happens or happening קורא= reads or reading (masculine) . Sounds the same, different spelling.


Ektoraskan

In spoken language, can this also be understood as: "Dad what are you reading?"


dutchie451165

no, to read is "לקרוא".

so "dad what are you reading?" would be "אבא, מה אתה קורא?"


Ektoraskan

How do you pronounce קורא ? Kor-ah ?


dutchie451165

both words sound exactly the same


Ektoraskan

Ah. So the only thing that's different is "ata".

Thank you.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.