"אבא, מה קורה?"

Translation:Dad, how are you?

June 25, 2016

30 Comments


AZG1001

Did we just learn three ways to say how are you?

July 13, 2016

Shadowex3

yeah, there's a bunch of different phrases that in a slang way are all kind of interchangeable.

October 21, 2016

mariamelawady

Can someone list them all please?

December 21, 2018

YardenNB

מה נשמע? מה המצב? מה שלומך? מה קורה? מה העניינים? איך הולך?

Surely a partial list...

December 21, 2018

iggyl

And what exactly does the word קורה mean? I mean - what is the literal translation of this phrase please?

July 19, 2016

Carmel-n

קורה is "happening".. so "what's happening" can be a literal translation

July 20, 2016

1011370479

but i thought קורה meant reading

August 17, 2016

Carmel-n

קורה= happens or happening קורא= reads or reading (masculine) sounds the same, different spelling

August 17, 2016

1011370479

thanks

August 18, 2016

BrunoElly

Thank you

December 19, 2017

Love-yeshua737

What is the actual translation of "מה"?

November 1, 2016

Love-yeshua737

Never mind. I searched on google. It means "what".

November 1, 2016

Altoz22

What is the phrase for "Dad, what is wrong?"

July 2, 2016

Ynhockey

In Hebrew you would usually ask "Dad, is everything OK?": אבא, הכול בסדר? If you are asking about feelings, health, etc.

If you want to ask about something your dad is looking at, for example if you cook for him and he makes a face, you can use the more direct translation: אבא, מה לא בסדר?

July 4, 2016

tuki12345

you can use - אבא, מה קרה? (past tense) like in English - dad, what happened? indicates something went wrong also, if pronounced with a feel of impatience, מה קורה can mean - what's up? eg. אבא, מה קורה עם האוכל שלי? dad, what's up with my food?

September 26, 2016

David483540

I don't understand why my answer "Dad, how's it going?" is wrong.

July 24, 2016

Ynhockey

It's correct, you can report it.

July 24, 2016

Cloudoffeathers

I answered "Dad, what's up?" and it registered correct, is there another way to say "What's up?" ?

August 15, 2016

MikaYerush

there are many variations such as, ma kore (מה קורה), ma hamatzav (מה המצב), eich olech (איך הולך), and so on. since it's slang and common talk you would find many ways to ask someone what's up.

August 24, 2016

JulieHerbst

Does this phrase change, when I adress my mom?

August 24, 2017

Ceolsige

no, it's the same regardless of the gender of the addressee

December 29, 2017

uc5Q3

And also implicit in this- example close person. As in English. So it is not recommended for someone in formal setting or person you do not know. Is this true of many of the lessons? Casual word choice?
נכון?

January 5, 2018

YardenNB

Correct. Actually not necessarily close, but someone you want to be very informal with, e.g. if you're a teenager addressing another teenager. OTOH I doubt if I'll ask my father this (I'm 45 years old), and if I would it would be half joke ("look, I'm talking to you like a teenager"). I haven't seen this level of informality so far in the lessons. In fact I'm not sure it's a good idea to teach it in a beginners' course; as informal as we Israelis are known to be, in many contexts, using it might come out a bit awkward.

September 23, 2018

achel555

הכול בסדר? How do you say this? Is everything OK

November 14, 2016

Arielle306154

whoops. i answered "abba how are you?" because thats what i would say.

October 8, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

Since your duolingo translation is "Dad, how are you going?" I am guessing you mean "Dad, how's it going?" or "Dad, what's happening?" Either of these would sound natural and are used often. Thanks a million for this great site! I am learning SO much! Mary Jane

October 12, 2017

Piper260888

What does the turtle in the blue circle mean? I push the button but nothing happens.

May 6, 2018

YardenNB

It's supposed to make the reading slower.

September 23, 2018

motty575134

מה קורה usually means 'whats happening'?

February 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.