"לילה טוב!"

Translation:Good night!

June 25, 2016

7 Comments


Ektoraskan

Is לילה masculine?

June 25, 2016

Olga451165

yes, even though it gets a "ות" ending in plural

June 25, 2016

Ektoraskan

Thanks!

June 25, 2016

ThatMagnetMan

SO WHY DOES IT READ NIGHT GOOD, IS THAT JUST A DIFFERENCE IN THE LANGUAGES

February 25, 2018

TimBTB

In Hebrew adjectives come after the associated noun, So good night would become night good, just like hot food would become "אוכל חם" (food hot)

April 12, 2018

Muneer477278

לא לילה טובה??!

October 4, 2018

YardenNB

See comments above, "לילה" is masculine.

October 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.