"We ask them what they want."

Translation:אנחנו שואלים אותם מה הם רוצים.

June 25, 2016

12 Comments


parchee

I don't think we've been taught the אנו that was used in this multiple choice.

June 25, 2016

BezalelP

אנו = אנחנו = we

June 26, 2016

AlexPoznan

Are they always interchangeable?

August 2, 2016

synp

Yes

March 1, 2017

Hsn626796

How to say 'about' in "we ask them about.." ?

May 30, 2017

synp

It's "על" or "אודות". Some other words like "בעניין" can also be appropriate.

We ask them about the book

אנו שואלים אותם על הספר

אנו שואלים אותם אודות הספר

אנו שואלים אותם בעניין הספר

May 30, 2017

Hsn626796

Thank you, and how do the three differ from each other ? (even in the slightest way..)

May 31, 2017

synp

They're similar enough that you won't be wrong in using any of them in any situation.

The word על is most common, while אודות is slightly more literary, but it's common to see "אודות החברה" or "אודותינו" on corporate websites where "about us" would be in English. The last one, בעניין, is kind of slangy, because the word עניין (matter) can be used as a stand-in for anything.

May 31, 2017

art780952

FOR A CONDITIONAL CLAUSE, I THINK "THAT YOU ARE CORRECT" the preposition you is preceded by ש. Why is that not the case for "they" in "what they want?"

April 3, 2018

synp

That vs What ש vs מה

The pronoun "that" precedes a statement of fact, which you may think is true or false. The Hebrew equivalent is the word אשר, or its short form - the prefix ש.

The pronoun "what" precedes a pronoun clause, which takes the place of the noun. In this case the noun is a question - the question that we asked them. The Hebrew equivalent is מה.

April 3, 2018

LSadun

Yes, but the question (or at least my question) isn't why we use מה instead of ש. It's why we don't say מה שהם רוצים. After all, we are asking WHAT it is THAT they want.

February 22, 2019

YardenNB

I'm not sure there's a good reason, it might have gone as you suggest, but it didn't...

May 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.