"Do they do it or do we do it?"

Translation:הם עושים את זה או אנחנו עושים את זה?

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


trevorist90

Whoops I read it as אני and reported it. Didn't know about אנו.

July 14, 2016

rokssolana

The answer options have אנו instead of אנחנו for some reason.

June 25, 2016

Walrosse

They are equivalents and can be used interchangeably.

June 25, 2016

rokssolana

By the way, my Israeli husband says אנו is too formal and shouldn't be used in everyday language.

June 26, 2016

Heysoos1

Yeah, I was about to comment and everything loaded and... tablets. But yeah אנו is rare, even in old texts.

July 1, 2016

rokssolana

Thanks, I didn't know. Is it pronounced "inu" or "enu" or "anu"?

June 25, 2016

Walrosse

It"s "anu"

June 25, 2016

Andyemanu

Is there a grammatical reason as to why: “האם הם עושים את זה או האם אנחנו עושים את זה?“ was not accepted, or is it correct? In case it is correct, does it sound weird or overly posh?

April 25, 2017

6kOn

Is האם really required? I was previously taught otherwise, but got marked wrong for ommitting it here

November 25, 2016

Santiago537794

No, from my understand ha-im is usually used when the sentence could be confused as to whether it is a question or a statement. For example, do you like chocolate and you like chocolate are equivalent in Hebrew but ha-im can be used to distinguish the question from the statement.

March 12, 2019

1OwOl

Usim or ushim?

December 30, 2017

TeribleTeri

2018 May, there's no haim (question marker) or "anu". (This is for people in the app who are confused why people are discussing things that aren't part of the exercise. It was there, now it's a different example.

May 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.