1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do they do it or do we do it…

"Do they do it or do we do it?"

Translation:הם עושים את זה או אנחנו עושים את זה?

June 25, 2016

15 Comments


trevorist90

Whoops I read it as אני and reported it. Didn't know about אנו.


rokssolana

The answer options have אנו instead of אנחנו for some reason.


Walrosse

They are equivalents and can be used interchangeably.


rokssolana

By the way, my Israeli husband says אנו is too formal and shouldn't be used in everyday language.


Heysoos1

Yeah, I was about to comment and everything loaded and... tablets. But yeah אנו is rare, even in old texts.


rokssolana

Thanks, I didn't know. Is it pronounced "inu" or "enu" or "anu"?


Andyemanu

Is there a grammatical reason as to why: “האם הם עושים את זה או האם אנחנו עושים את זה?“ was not accepted, or is it correct? In case it is correct, does it sound weird or overly posh?


danny912421

hem osím et ze o anáchnu osím et ze?


6kOn

Is האם really required? I was previously taught otherwise, but got marked wrong for ommitting it here


Santiago537794

No, from my understand ha-im is usually used when the sentence could be confused as to whether it is a question or a statement. For example, do you like chocolate and you like chocolate are equivalent in Hebrew but ha-im can be used to distinguish the question from the statement.


TeribleT

2018 May, there's no ha'im (question marker) or "anu". (This is for people in the app who are confused why people are discussing things that aren't part of the exercise. It was there, now it's a different example.


eZoP73879

2019 April. I just got "anu" in this sentence and came to the comment section to check what does it mean or why it was in the example.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.