"הבגדים האלה קטנים מדי, לכן אני לא לובש אותם."

Translation:These clothes are too small, therefore I don't wear them.

June 25, 2016

21 Comments


Marmalade_B

I wrote "so I don't wear them", which is colloquially correct English. It's pretty uncommon to say "Therefore".

July 7, 2016

Michael112818

לכן is quite formal in hebrew so it makes sence that they demand a translation to a more formal word in english

January 26, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Which word does indicate a result more colloqually? לְפִיכָךְ is a bit highbrow too. Maybe something like בִּגְלַל זֶה...

January 26, 2019

TeribleTeri

So? אז, but I'm learning Hebrew too, so I can't say for sure.

February 20, 2019

JuniorPolyglot

iiiii agree

September 2, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

sorry

September 2, 2016

sarahperodri

how to pronounce לכן? is that the same "lachen" we use for "to them" (plural feminine)? I checked forvo.com and it has this same pronounce but I don't know if that's the same...

May 1, 2017

IngeborgHa14

The words "therfore" (לָכֵן) and "to you" (לָכֶן) are for all purposes pronounced nowadays the same, although the vowelling slightly differs.

May 4, 2018

Michael112818

Whats the difference between מדי and יותר מדי

January 4, 2019

IngeborgHa14

You use מִדָּי after adjectives (גדול מדי too big, רבים מדי too many, רחוק מדי to far), but יוֹתֵר מִדָּי with verbs (אמרתי יותר מדי I have said too much, חטאתי יותר מדי I sinned to much, היא שתתה יותר מדי she drank too much) and nouns (יותר מדי יין too much wine, יותר מדי שלג too much snow, יותר מדי מקום too much room).

January 4, 2019

Michael112818

Ahh. Thank you very much!

January 5, 2019

fridmanlena

therefore can also be that is why!

June 25, 2016

Hsn626796

In colloquial levantine Arabic, the word "lakan" ( לכן ) is used, but it has no presence in the standard form of the Arabic language. For the formal word, there's another word (ithan). It's nice and strange to see it in standard Hebrew.

I wonder, maybe this word is found in the semetic origin.

January 24, 2017

Yakuul

Well, there's lakin (لكن) for 'but', which i bet is from the same source even if they dont have the same function.

December 27, 2017

Hsn626796

"Very small " ..wrong ?

January 16, 2017

TeribleTeri

Yes, that would be maod = מאוד. (I'm learning Hebrew too, I think colloquially in English we'd use them to have (mostly or sometimes) the same meaning even though they are different words. I don't know if there is the distinction without a difference in Hebrew. But for learning purposes it might be better just to use the exact word. 20 February 2019

February 20, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, the modern pronunciation of מְאוֹד in Modern Hebrew is [meˈod].

February 21, 2019

chanieHoff

Why can't I use "therefore i won't wear them", instead of "therefore i don't wear them"? What is the proper word for "won't"?

April 7, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, the future form I won't wear is אֶלְבַּשׁ [elbash].

April 8, 2019

chanieHoff

Thank you for clarifying it for me.

April 8, 2019

Michael112818

Won't is future, you need present like the sentence.

April 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.