1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הבגדים האלה קטנים מדי, לכן א…

"הבגדים האלה קטנים מדי, לכן אני לא לובש אותם."

Translation:These clothes are too small, therefore I don't wear them.

June 25, 2016

21 Comments


Marmalade_B

I wrote "so I don't wear them", which is colloquially correct English. It's pretty uncommon to say "Therefore".


Michael112818

לכן is quite formal in hebrew so it makes sence that they demand a translation to a more formal word in english


IngeborgHa14

Which word does indicate a result more colloqually? לְפִיכָךְ is a bit highbrow too. Maybe something like בִּגְלַל זֶה...


TeribleT

So? אז, but I'm learning Hebrew too, so I can't say for sure.


Michael112818

Whats the difference between מדי and יותר מדי


IngeborgHa14

You use מִדָּי after adjectives (גדול מדי too big, רבים מדי too many, רחוק מדי to far), but יוֹתֵר מִדָּי with verbs (אמרתי יותר מדי I have said too much, חטאתי יותר מדי I sinned to much, היא שתתה יותר מדי she drank too much) and nouns (יותר מדי יין too much wine, יותר מדי שלג too much snow, יותר מדי מקום too much room).


Michael112818

Ahh. Thank you very much!


sarahperodri

how to pronounce לכן? is that the same "lachen" we use for "to them" (plural feminine)? I checked forvo.com and it has this same pronounce but I don't know if that's the same...


IngeborgHa14

The words "therfore" (לָכֵן) and "to you" (לָכֶן) are for all purposes pronounced nowadays the same, although the vowelling slightly differs.


Hsn626796

In colloquial levantine Arabic, the word "lakan" ( לכן ) is used, but it has no presence in the standard form of the Arabic language. For the formal word, there's another word (ithan). It's nice and strange to see it in standard Hebrew.

I wonder, maybe this word is found in the semetic origin.


Yakuul

Well, there's lakin (لكن) for 'but', which i bet is from the same source even if they dont have the same function.


fridmanlena

therefore can also be that is why!


Hsn626796

"Very small " ..wrong ?


TeribleT

Yes, that would be maod = מאוד. (I'm learning Hebrew too, I think colloquially in English we'd use them to have (mostly or sometimes) the same meaning even though they are different words. I don't know if there is the distinction without a difference in Hebrew. But for learning purposes it might be better just to use the exact word. 20 February 2019


IngeborgHa14

Well, the modern pronunciation of מְאוֹד in Modern Hebrew is [meˈod].


chanieHoff

Why can't I use "therefore i won't wear them", instead of "therefore i don't wear them"? What is the proper word for "won't"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the future form I won't wear is אֶלְבַּשׁ [elbash].


chanieHoff

Thank you for clarifying it for me.


Michael112818

Won't is future, you need present like the sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.