1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi hy vọng bạn thắng."

"Tôi hy vọng bạn thắng."

Translation:I hope you win.

June 25, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 希望 ‘hope’:

  • Mandarin: xīwàng
  • Cantonese: hēimohng
  • Hakka: hî-mong

TehVanarch

Every word but tôi is from Chinese. 希望伴勝


SakuKaarak

"They comprise about a third of the Vietnamese lexicon, and may account for as much as 60% of the vocabulary used in formal texts." - Wikipedia

However, afaik, viet culture encourages using vietic words, and the relationship with chinese words is like latin origin words in english.

So knowing chinese (esp. cantonese) would be extremely useful, especially if the area of your interest is more academic (or formal).


ynhien2

"hi vọng" should be accepted :'(


Dan553966

Not American English and I don't think British English does either.


Mmoaa

Ahh, I thought 'thắng' was 成. Thanks for the explanation.


Mmoaa

Ahh, interesting.


Anthony863489

I thought "hy vọng" means "believe you will". In the context of this sentence, I thought it would mean "I believe you will win."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.