1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רואֶה אישה עומדת."

"אני רואֶה אישה עומדת."

Translation:I see a woman standing.

June 25, 2016

26 Comments


g1w2e3n

why not also "I see a woman stand?


rokssolana

Should "I see a standing woman" be acceptable?


aazohar

The word Standing is a verb not a adjectiv


TeribleT

Standing is an adjective & a noun. Adjective: Standing water, standing army, standing game (like every Thursday), standing invitation.

Noun: She's in third place in the standings. A member in good standing.

However, grammar is not my area of expertise.

You'd think it would also be a verb but it's listed as stand not standing. (very weird).

"Standing +" Up/on/over/ (a preposition) could be the verb, but someone who is more knowledgeable would have to answer why it's also not listed as a verb in the first place.


danny912421

Surely aazohar meant the word standing in Hebrew - עומדת, not in English.

In fact, עומד is considered a verb in modern Hebrew, but it is technically an active participle (or a verbal adjective, as someone put it) and can be used both as a verb and an adjective.


Larry824711

That's what I put in, and it was accepted as correct.


Jonathan126555

Present tense verbs of modern Hebrew are the same in form as the participles of Biblical Hebrew - only the function has changed.

This is why the present-tense verbs of modern Hebrew decline like adjectives instead of conjugating like verbs (whereas the modern past and future tenses do conjugate, since their ancient counterparts were verbs).

The ancient participle functioned as a verbal adjective, and this function is not completely lost to modern Hebrew. This is why the present Hebrew sentence is grammatical. The first verb

רואה

can easily be understood as functioning like a normal modern present tense verb, but

עומדת

cannot be understood this way, and is still functioning as a verbal adjective. This is why the Hebrew sentence does not need to break into two clauses like this:

  1. I see THAT 2. a woman is standing.

Sheva_Chaya

Do we not need a ש אני רואה אישה שעומדת


YardenNB

There is a more literal translation to that, that sounds just as natural AFAIK, "I see a woman that/which is standing". It means the same AFAIU, but Duo sometimes insist on not accepting in such cases.


Sheva_Chaya

Impossible to write a mixture of hebrew and english!


jayantshaq

No, not impossible. There are possibly other ways to do it, but one which I believe always works is if one writes the Hebrew sentence in its own separate line while typing the comment out. The comment as it finally appears puts the Hebrew sentence in the same line as the rest of the text, and preserves the word order correctly.

For instance, here is an example of a sentence with a Hebrew part, שלום, מה קורה, and the rest of the sentence in English.


Michael112818

Why does "I see a woman stands." not work?


TeribleT

Because it's: a woman stand. (This is a tricky English thing). It normally should be: a woman stands. But it's actually supposed to be in this particular phrase: I see a woman stand. If this is the whole sentence, "stand" is a verb. If you were trying to say you see her standing in general (like not doing anything but upright in a location), it's "I see a standing woman." You could also just add words (adverb or preposition) after stands: A woman stands there. I see a woman standing in the corner. It's a weird word now that I think about it. For examples of the difference see: http://learnersdictionary.com/definition/stand

If you are not a native English speaker it's probably best to watch, listen or read things in English to understand the differences. It can be confusing.


Mabel544786

Thanks to T Terry for trying to explain. Still too difficult English for me, even after reading the link you offered, but maybe I will understand it later..


Rhonda859305

"I see a woman standing." and "I see a standing woman." have the same meaning, but "I see a woman stand." means "I see a woman stand up."


dartme1

Well get up and let her sit, silly!


TeribleT

אני רואה אישה עומדת Is also I see a woman stand. Why is it marked wrong


Afor4

'I see a woman is standing' - Why it is not acceptable?


YardenNB

Is it proper English? (Not a native English, so not sure.) If you mean the same as "I see that a woman is standing", in Hebrew it would be "אני רואה שאשה עומדת". While in English you can sometimes omit the "that", in Hebrew you can't omit the ש.


Jo4bnB

But how do you pronounce it? The audio is not clear on most words. Does anyone else have this problem?


danny912421

Aní ro'é ishá omédet.


Jo4bnB

In duo's other courses you can tap a word snd you can hear it. So why not with hebrew course?


danny912421

Because they had to use voice actors for Hebrew, and they recorded only full sentences, not individual words.


GabeGewurt

the system (Duolingo or my system) sometimes marks my response as an error when I try to enter the second letter of my response just before the "נ" of the word "אני". Any suggestions?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.