"אני רואֶה אישה עומדת."

Translation:I see a woman standing.

June 25, 2016

15 Comments


g1w2e3n

why not also "I see a woman stand?

October 13, 2016

rokssolana

Should "I see a standing woman" be acceptable?

June 25, 2016

AlmogL

It should.

June 25, 2016

aazohar

The word Standing is a verb not a adjectiv

October 12, 2017

TeribleTeri

Standing is an adjective & a noun. Adjective: Standing water, standing army, standing game (like every Thursday), standing invitation.

Noun: She's in third place in the standings. A member in good standing.

However, grammar is not my area of expertise.

You'd think it would also be a verb but it's listed as stand not standing. (very weird).

"Standing +" Up/on/over/ (a preposition) could be the verb, but someone who is more knowledgeable would have to answer why it's also not listed as a verb in the first place.

November 19, 2018

Larry824711

That's what I put in, and it was accepted as correct.

July 27, 2018

Batsheva_Chaya

Do we not need a ש אני רואה אישה שעומדת

March 10, 2018

YardenNB

There is a more literal translation to that, that sounds just as natural AFAIK, "I see a woman that/which is standing". It means the same AFAIU, but Duo sometimes insist on not accepting in such cases.

December 21, 2018

Batsheva_Chaya

Impossible to write a mixture of hebrew and english!

March 10, 2018

Michael112818

Why does "I see a woman stands." not work?

September 6, 2018

TeribleTeri

Because it's: a woman stand. (This is a tricky English thing). It normally should be: a woman stands. But it's actually supposed to be in this particular phrase: I see a woman stand. If this is the whole sentence, "stand" is a verb. If you were trying to say you see her standing in general (like not doing anything but upright in a location), it's "I see a standing woman." You could also just add words (adverb or preposition) after stands: A woman stands there. I see a woman standing in the corner. It's a weird word now that I think about it. For examples of the difference see: http://learnersdictionary.com/definition/stand

If you are not a native English speaker it's probably best to watch, listen or read things in English to understand the differences. It can be confusing.

November 19, 2018

Rhonda859305

"I see a woman standing." and "I see a standing woman." have the same meaning, but "I see a woman stand." means "I see a woman stand up."

November 19, 2018

TeribleTeri

אני רואה אישה עומדת Is also I see a woman stand. Why is it marked wrong

June 6, 2018

Afor4

'I see a woman is standing' - Why it is not acceptable?

November 2, 2018

YardenNB

Is it proper English? (Not a native English, so not sure.) If you mean the same as "I see that a woman is standing", in Hebrew it would be "אני רואה שאשה עומדת". While in English you can sometimes omit the "that", in Hebrew you can't omit the ש.

December 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.