"זאת גבינה טעימה."

Translation:This is a tasty cheese.

June 25, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

I don't think I've yet got my head around how one differentiates between "This is tasty cheese" and "this cheese is tasty". Can anyone explain this to me?


misterram

The difference is the structure of the sentence while the meaning stays the same. So

  • This is a tasty cheese - זאת גבינה טעימה

  • This cheese is tasty - הגבינה הזאת טעימה


flootzavut

Thank you! That's helpful :D


JimCopelan1

Is it possible to translate that literally? I understand that the structure determines it, but I don't think I could identify the differences in context


ScorpioDragon94

Why not "this cheese is tasty"?


danny912421

zot gviná te'imá.


EngOmarMahmoud

This cheese is tasty. also should be correct


LisaSteger2

Sorry for sounding like complaining .I appreciate everything you do for us that don't have the means. And.like in my case ability to travel.bec of disability and to afford to go to classes to learn Hebrew to understand the Tanakh better .. I am so greatful to you at Duolingo! May God Bless and keep you and Bless you with all good blessings.


DanRosauer

The other problem here (at least in Australia) is that 'tasty cheese' is actually a type of cheese. It is yellow, like cheddar but more matured and with a stronger flavour. So if we want to say that the cheese tastes nice, we would say something else, such as 'this cheese is tasty', 'this is delicious cheese' etc


CJ.Dennis

We can (and do!) change the meaning simply by changing the rhythm of the sentence:

  • This is tasty 'cheese (it tastes good)
  • This is 'tasty cheese (it's tasty-style cheese)

The emphasised syllables (with the stress markers: [']) are pronounced slightly higher pitched than normal.


flootzavut

The you need to say this is (a) delicious cheese. I believe this should be accepted, assuming that delicious is in the database of correct answers. "This cheese is tasty" would not be right - that would be a translation of הגבינה הזאת טעימה.


JimCopelan1

How come "זה בשר טעימ" means "this meat is tasty" yet זאת גבינה טעימה means this is a tasty cheese? The structure is the same, no?


danny912421

Your first example translates to "this is tasty meat", and not "this meat is tasty". That would be הבשר הזה טעים.


RachelRose590703

I appreciate your reply Danny, however as JimCopelan1 noted in his comment, why would Duolingo accept "this meat is tasty" for "זה בשר טעים", but not "this cheese is tasty" for "זאת גבינה טעימה "? I answered them the same way and for the meat example it was right and the cheese sentence it was wrong. Any thoughts? (BTW, I appreciate your comments and suggestions here on the forum quite often.)


cupshebrews

This (גבינה) is a vocable that I easily forget, is there someone who can make a connection to other words made from milk or something like that? Who can share something that makes it easier to understand why the word is as it is?

milk חלב cheese גבינה butter חמאה


carbis

This is a bit random, but here's how I remember it: At a party, if you give cheese you should also give vino (wine). Give-vino, gav-vina, גבינה.


LisaSteger2

Clever!! Love word /experience association!


DebUlma

The way I remember it is by saying that men like cheese, because the two words are similar in Hebrew. גבינה גברים


DanRosauer

I wrote 'This is delicious cheese' and it was wrong. Don't know why.


JimCopelan1

Is it not correct to translate it as, "This cheese is tasty?"


LisaSteger2

Is there a way to slow his responses? I thought he said כריך


LisaSteger2

Reading.. I get it but hearing it blends lol


Randy119101

What is a tasty cheese? Can't, הגבניה טעימה, mean tasty cheese? If not, why?


danny912421

גבינה טעימה - tasty cheese

גבינה היא טעימה - cheese is tasty

הגבינה טעימה - the cheese is tasty

הגבינה הטעימה - the tasty cheese

So, as you can see, using or omitting ה makes all the difference.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.