1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת גבינה טעימה."

"זאת גבינה טעימה."

Translation:This is a tasty cheese.

June 25, 2016

19 Comments


flootzavut

I don't think I've yet got my head around how one differentiates between "This is tasty cheese" and "this cheese is tasty". Can anyone explain this to me?


misterram

The difference is the structure of the sentence while the meaning stays the same. So

  • This is a tasty cheese - זאת גבינה טעימה

  • This cheese is tasty - הגבינה הזאת טעימה


flootzavut

Thank you! That's helpful :D


JimCopelan1

Is it possible to translate that literally? I understand that the structure determines it, but I don't think I could identify the differences in context


Matt22228

Why not "this cheese is tasty"?


EngOmarMahmoud

This cheese is tasty. also should be correct


JimCopelan1

Is it not correct to translate it as, "This cheese is tasty?"


JimCopelan1

How come "זה בשר טעימ" means "this meat is tasty" yet זאת גבינה טעימה means this is a tasty cheese? The structure is the same, no?


DavidDias403971

This cheese is tasty


cupshebrews

This (גבינה) is a vocable that I easily forget, is there someone who can make a connection to other words made from milk or something like that? Who can share something that makes it easier to understand why the word is as it is?

milk חלב cheese גבינה butter חמאה


carbis

This is a bit random, but here's how I remember it: At a party, if you give cheese you should also give vino (wine). Give-vino, gav-vina, גבינה.


LisaSteger2

Clever!! Love word /experience association!


DebUlma

The way I remember it is by saying that men like cheese, because the two words are similar in Hebrew. גבינה גברים


DanRosauer

I wrote 'This is delicious cheese' and it was wrong. Don't know why.


SabrinaSoj

Different structure, same meaning


LisaSteger2

Is there a way to slow his responses? I thought he said כריך


LisaSteger2

Sorry for sounding like complaining .I appreciate everything you do for us that don't have the means. And.like in my case ability to travel.bec of disability and to afford to go to classes to learn Hebrew to understand the Tanakh better .. I am so greatful to you at Duolingo! May God Bless and keep you and Bless you with all good blessings.


LisaSteger2

Reading.. I get it but hearing it blends lol

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.