"זאת גבינה טעימה."

Translation:This is a tasty cheese.

June 25, 2016

15 Comments


flootzavut

I don't think I've yet got my head around how one differentiates between "This is tasty cheese" and "this cheese is tasty". Can anyone explain this to me?

June 25, 2016

misterram

The difference is the structure of the sentence while the meaning stays the same. So

  • This is a tasty cheese - זאת גבינה טעימה

  • This cheese is tasty - הגבינה הזאת טעימה

June 25, 2016

flootzavut

Thank you! That's helpful :D

June 25, 2016

JimCopelan1

Is it possible to translate that literally? I understand that the structure determines it, but I don't think I could identify the differences in context

April 5, 2018

Matt22228

Why not "this cheese is tasty"?

February 10, 2018

EngOmarMahmoud

This cheese is tasty. also should be correct

January 27, 2019

cupshebrews

This (גבינה) is a vocable that I easily forget, is there someone who can make a connection to other words made from milk or something like that? Who can share something that makes it easier to understand why the word is as it is?

milk חלב cheese גבינה butter חמאה

September 2, 2016

carbis

This is a bit random, but here's how I remember it: At a party, if you give cheese you should also give vino (wine). Give-vino, gav-vina, גבינה.

March 2, 2017

DebUlma

The way I remember it is by saying that men like cheese, because the two words are similar in Hebrew. גבינה גברים

April 9, 2019

DanRosauer

I wrote 'This is delicious cheese' and it was wrong. Don't know why.

February 6, 2017

JimCopelan1

Is it not correct to translate it as, "This cheese is tasty?"

April 5, 2018

JimCopelan1

How come "זה בשר טעימ" means "this meat is tasty" yet זאת גבינה טעימה means this is a tasty cheese? The structure is the same, no?

April 5, 2018

DavidDias403971

This cheese is tasty

November 18, 2018

SabrinaSoj

Different structure, same meaning

December 29, 2018

Eliana_danielle

Cheese = gveenah

March 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.