1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "פטרייה ועגבנייה."

"פטרייה ועגבנייה."

Translation:A mushroom and a tomato.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


RoseDark94

...walk into a bar...

This sounds like the set up to a bad joke.


imnotfried1

with the punchline being about a nightcap


Carissa789117

אני מעדיפה פלפלוני.


Zivke1

Is it עגבנייה or עגבניה ? In some exercises the only correct answer is עגבניה


danny912421

pitriyá ve-agvaniyá.


ChromateX

Sounds like he put a G at the end on accident.


Amili_Khen

How do you know when to use י versus יי?


Zivke1

That's exactly my question! Both DL and Morfix offer both translations, so I just googled it (my favorite trick with ANY spelling doubt in ANY language): 14700 restults: : עגבנייה vs 3910000 restuls : עגבניה

OR, same issue: 66300 results : פטריה vs 214000 results : פטרייה

Conclusion: פטריה and עגבניה


danny912421

Short answer: both are correct.

Longer answer: When written with nikud, only one yod is correct. When writing without nikud, the spelling rules are a bit more flexible, so both one and two yods are possible, to imply that it is a consonant, not a vowel.


JonathanGl868595

I ordered olives with the musrooms

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.