"Prynhawn dydd Sul"

Translation:Sunday afternoon

June 25, 2016

17 Comments


Dan_AKI

Afternoon Sunday is wrong?

June 25, 2016

ibisc

Yes. 'Sunday afternoon' is the correct English pattern.

June 25, 2016

yuengerJT

sunday afternoon is correct

October 4, 2016

MarksAaron

Why does the 'u' in "Sul" sound like [i]?

December 5, 2016

ibisc

That is the usual pronunciation of the letter 'u'.

If you look in the discussion on 'Pronunciation' you will see a link to some very good Youtube videos on Welsh pronunciation. We recommend that you go through these at regular intervals as you go through the course.

December 5, 2016

MarksAaron

Thanks so much. I mostly use the mobile version, so I often miss the guide parts :P

December 6, 2016

JACOBhH

It doesn't really make sense to me

July 26, 2016

ibisc

Welsh word order is not the same as English word order:

  • dydd Sul - Sunday
  • prynhawn - afternoon

So,

  • Prynhawn dydd Sul = Sunday afternoon
July 26, 2016

Andrealphus

I find this very easy once you hear the pronunciation. I was worried that it would not follow the planetary pattern like the romance languages do, but it does in a way even more similar to English than those!

November 14, 2016

Lau1108

I thought the right pronunciation for 'dydd' was /dɨð/, though they seem to pronounce it here as /dið/. Can anybody explain me what is the right and standard pronunciation for 'y' in Welsh?

July 14, 2017

ibisc

Accents (in English as well as in Welsh) do vary across Wales.

The pronunciation of u and clear y does change, gradually becoming 'darker' (more like /ɨ/) the further north-west you are. The computer-generated voice on Duo has a neutral accent that does not use the darker sound.

To hear the difference between someone from (probably) mid south Wales and someone from north-west Wales, watch the series of pronunciation videos that we recommend - look on the web for 'welsh plus pronunciation youtube'. You will notice that their English and Welsh accents are both different.

July 14, 2017

Lau1108

Ok, clear enough. Thank you

July 14, 2017

SophieOfGod

um why is 'dydd' necessary? Why isn't Prynhawn Sul correct?

August 19, 2017

ibisc

The dydd is optional. The database shows both prynhawn dydd Sul and prynhawn Sul as answers. Duo does sometimes trip over capital letters, so you could try a capital P- and see if that makes a difference - it shouldn't, but it may be what is causing your problem.

August 19, 2017

SophieOfGod

ohhh I see! thx!

August 19, 2017

Rajabrahon12

Hold on. What is afternoon in Welsh and what is Sunday in Welsh ????

September 25, 2017

Dimidov

Prynhawn is afternoon, 'dydd Sul' is sunday, with 'dydd' meaning day and 'Sul' meaning Sun. All other day names can be built up like this.

October 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.