"Eure Kinder essen Kuchen."

Translation:Your children eat cake.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


IArtin98

What are other possessive pronouns for "your" and how to use them?

June 25, 2016

quis_lib_duo

in nominative plural: your = deine / eure / Ihre

June 25, 2016

AbunPang
Mod

As for how to use them:

  • deine (you are talking to a single person with whom you are on familiar terms or who is not a grown person, i.e. to a "du")
  • eure (you are talking to multiple people, i.e. to "ihr")
  • Ihre (you are talking to one or multiple adult people with whom you are not close and/or who is in a position of respect from your perspective, i.e. to a "Sie")
June 25, 2016

quis_lib_duo

Thanks for providing some insight into the use of the terms, I forgot to do so. I'd only like to add that the polite form (Sie, Ihre) can apply to both a single person and to several persons (e.g. when addressing a couple with whom you are on formal terms: Herr F. und Frau F., es war mir eine Freude, Ihre Bekanntschaft zu machen und Ihre Kinder kennenzulernen.).

June 25, 2016

AbunPang
Mod

Ah right, forgot about that possibility, thanks for pointing it out! I corrected the mistake.

June 26, 2016

alan501444

Where is "cake" I thought Kuchen = cooking

April 19, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

Kuchen = cake, kochen = to cook ;) The two sound somewhat similar but they are not actually related (Kuchen is an original Germanic word from a Proto-Indo-European word for “round, ball-shaped”; kochen is a borrowing from Latin “coquere”).

April 19, 2017

YoussefLeo

Is "your children eat cakes" an acceptable answer/is it an awkward translation?

September 12, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

Yes, that should be accepted because the plural of Kuchen is still Kuchen.

September 12, 2018

Outzider

Why "eat THE cake" is wrong? In english it is more correct than without.

March 8, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

Adding “the” would be talking about a specific cake rather than cake in general as the German sentence does. If we wanted to talk about a specific cake, we would use the definite article and say den Kuchen just like you would in English.

March 8, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Today I learned that Duolingo doesn't accept "Y'all's" as a valid translation for "eure." That's how us Southerners would probably translate it... :P

    April 15, 2017

Reformergirl

    As a southerner, I'd use y'all but not y'all's maybe y'all're, although not in writing, because that's more formal

    February 20, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.