1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה ספר קצר."

"זה ספר קצר."

Translation:It is a short book.

June 25, 2016

26 Comments


mkuhn1

Why doesn't this translate as "This book is short." ?


AlmogL

This book = הספר הזה. Like an adjective.


YoelPethue

Could it be This is a short book


HTIKVA

why not "this is a short book?"


CaioFranca2

Does "הספר הוא קצר" mean "the book is short"?


BasCostBudde

Is this short in duration specifically? What is the opposite of קצר?


NaftaliFri1

Short in length. Can also be length of time.

The opposite is long - ארוך

But not tall - גבוה - which is the opposite of short - נמוך.


martino464996

Qasir (قصیر) in Arabic!


HTIKVA

If it short as not to may pages, then in angle should be this is a short book, if it is related to size, then it should be this is a small book


IngeborgHa14

Well, speaking of small size, it would be a סֵ֫פֶר קָטָן.


ShoeArt

Does זה ספר translate to "this book"? Or is that phrase always translated "it is a book"?


BasCostBudde

Always "it's a book". This book is "hasefer hazeh".


ShoeArt

Thank you. Does זה ever translate to "this"? If so, can you offer an example?


BasCostBudde

it does about-translate (translation should not be done word by word, you know) in "zeh sefer katsar", this is a short book.


AlexZaurov

How do you pronounce קצר? It sounds like "gatzaf" to me, but it's written as "katzar". Thanks.


MardiBabco

How do you chose to use קצר or נמוך


IngeborgHa14

Well, קָצָר is short, but נָמוּךְ is low. The only case this does not match with English is that people are נָמוּךְ too: אֲנִי בָּחוּר נָמוּךְ וּמִתְקָרֵחַ I am a short balding guy.


Nasj1249

To see if I got it right as German speaking: קצר = kurz (Strecke und zeitlich), נמוך = niedrig (auch für Menschen), קטן = klein


Ricard105682

Are cats short? Yes, katsar short


IngeborgHa14

Well, חָתוּל קְצַר־שֵׂעָר a shorthair cat maybe, but short cats?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.