"זה ספר קצר."

Translation:It is a short book.

June 25, 2016

16 Comments


mkuhn1

Why doesn't this translate as "This book is short." ?

June 25, 2016

AlmogL

This book = הספר הזה. Like an adjective.

June 25, 2016

YoelPethue

Could it be This is a short book

December 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, it could

December 5, 2016

HTIKVA

why not "this is a short book?"

July 11, 2018

CaioFranca2

Does "הספר הוא קצר" mean "the book is short"?

November 2, 2018

YardenNB

Yes.

November 5, 2018

BasCostBudde

Is this short in duration specifically? What is the opposite of קצר?

July 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Short in length. Can also be length of time.

The opposite is long - ארוך

But not tall - גבוה - which is the opposite of short - נמוך.

July 25, 2016

BasCostBudde

Ah, good!

July 25, 2016

HTIKVA

If it short as not to may pages, then in angle should be this is a short book, if it is related to size, then it should be this is a small book

July 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, speaking of small size, it would be a סֵ֫פֶר קָטָן.

March 27, 2019

ShoeArt

Does זה ספר translate to "this book"? Or is that phrase always translated "it is a book"?

January 14, 2019

BasCostBudde

Always "it's a book". This book is "hasefer hazeh".

January 14, 2019

ShoeArt

Thank you. Does זה ever translate to "this"? If so, can you offer an example?

January 14, 2019

BasCostBudde

it does about-translate (translation should not be done word by word, you know) in "zeh sefer katsar", this is a short book.

January 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.