"הכלב האיטי."

Translation:The slow dog.

June 25, 2016

10 Comments


mkuhn1

How do I know that this doesn't mean "the dog is slow." ?

June 25, 2016

Walrosse

In this sentence, the purpose is to put the slow dog as the subject rather than describing it.

You can tell this because "Heh Hayediah" ("ה"- the equivalent of "the" in English) is used both before the word dog and slow.

If you wanted to describe the dog and say that it is slow you would say:"הכלב איטי" (the dog is slow) or "הכלב הזה איטי" (this dog is slow) and omit the "ה".

June 25, 2016

mathewathomas

In short, the use of the ה the second time makes the descriptive word an adjective ("THE dog, THE slow = THE slow dog")

August 16, 2017

lulubeck

I keep missing tet's and tav's. Maybe I could remember that my good dog is both wet and slow. הכלב הטוב שלי רטוב ואיטי.

February 9, 2017

RelevantFeather

Does slow using this adjective mean slow only in the sense of one's speed? Or does it also mean slow intellectually?

July 10, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Can mean both

July 10, 2016

RelevantFeather

תודה!

July 10, 2016

julian665012

I have noticed that in some books that I have and on some translators, some of the hebrew is spaced out differently.

Ie. האיטי actually translates to Haiti, but when the ה is separated from איטי, then it becomes "the slow". This is a horrible example of the distinction as we know that ה in most cases has come to mean "the"...but, also is the case of using ו to mean, "and", I understand what it means, but in some of the books the ו is also separated so that it would look like אמא ו אבא rather than אמא ואבא...

Is this just a personal preference of the authors/programmers?

July 4, 2017

YardenNB

The only way to write is with the ה and the ו etc. connected to the word. Not sure what books you have that separate them.

November 6, 2018

Tanya285318

That's what I'm putting in but days I'm wrong

May 14, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.