1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלב האיטי."

"הכלב האיטי."

Translation:The slow dog.

June 25, 2016

16 Comments


mkuhn1

How do I know that this doesn't mean "the dog is slow." ?


Walrosse

In this sentence, the purpose is to put the slow dog as the subject rather than describing it.

You can tell this because "Heh Hayediah" ("ה"- the equivalent of "the" in English) is used both before the word dog and slow.

If you wanted to describe the dog and say that it is slow you would say:"הכלב איטי" (the dog is slow) or "הכלב הזה איטי" (this dog is slow) and omit the "ה".


mathewathomas

In short, the use of the ה the second time makes the descriptive word an adjective ("THE dog, THE slow = THE slow dog")


MeiraBatya1

Because of the ה in front of the adjective. Without it it would mean the dog is slow.


lulubeck

I keep missing tet's and tav's. Maybe I could remember that my good dog is both wet and slow. הכלב הטוב שלי רטוב ואיטי.


RelevantFeather

Does slow using this adjective mean slow only in the sense of one's speed? Or does it also mean slow intellectually?


julian665012

I have noticed that in some books that I have and on some translators, some of the hebrew is spaced out differently.

Ie. האיטי actually translates to Haiti, but when the ה is separated from איטי, then it becomes "the slow". This is a horrible example of the distinction as we know that ה in most cases has come to mean "the"...but, also is the case of using ו to mean, "and", I understand what it means, but in some of the books the ו is also separated so that it would look like אמא ו אבא rather than אמא ואבא...

Is this just a personal preference of the authors/programmers?


YardenNB

The only way to write is with the ה and the ו etc. connected to the word. Not sure what books you have that separate them.


yylayoun

Why does google translate spell it אטי?


YardenNB

I've now put this sentence into Google translate, and it produced האיטי, just like DL (same if Just put "slow").

Anyways, without the first yod it's an almost legitimate spelling. When writing with niqqud you don't write the first yod. The standard for niqqud-less spelling calls for the yod, but many people don't know or don't follow the exact standard, and in this particular word I'm not surprised to see it often written אטי.


Tanya285318

That's what I'm putting in but days I'm wrong


JohnMarks11

I have read that when the noun is definite, the adjective must also be definite. In this case we seem to have sentence fragment. We have a slow dog that is not doing anything.


dieprinzessin

Is that audio correct? I keep hearing 'ha keleT haiti'


danny912421

The audio is correct, and it says:

ha-kélev ha-ití

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.