"I like games of football."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi gemau pêl-droed.

June 25, 2016

4 Comments


StephenDunscombe

This seems odd to me - "games of football" looks like a partitive genitive ("darn o bapur", "peint o gwrw"), rather than a possessive genitive (NOUN + NOUN).

June 25, 2016

ibisc
Mod

It is not odd in Welsh to say gemau pel-droed, with pêl-droed acting as an adjective.

June 25, 2016

StephenDunscombe

Right. But I would translate that into English as "football games".

But Duolingo gave me the English sentence "I like games of football." Genitive, not adjectival. I believe I translated it as "Dw i'n licio gemau o bêl-droed," and got dinged for it, but at this point I can't remember for sure.

June 27, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Both 'football games' and 'games of football' translate into Welsh as gemau pêl-droed.

June 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.