"The egg, is there lemon inside it?"

Translation:הביצה, יש בתוכה לימון?

June 25, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ivan4Duo

The translation appears as "?הביצה, יש בתוכה לימון". How strict is the word order here? Would “הביצה, יש לימון בתוכה“ also be acceptable? Is there a difference in emphasis? Is one more neutral?


dgeoffri

I have the same question


AniOhevYayin

I also have this question. Apparently, the preference is for יש בתוכה לימון but it is acceptable to put the prepositional phrase last, but it's unclear whether it matters.


Aaron.Crowe

The entity in final position is the focus of the query.

Note that the spatial prepositional phrase always comes at the end of the English sentence which marks the focal entity with intonational stress: "The egg, is there lemon inside it?"


enorby

It counted this word order wrong for me.


YauhenAkay

The same question from me


roderra

I would like to know why is this wrong: הביצה, יש לימון בתוכה


Its-me.

Feb 2021, הביצה יש לימון בתוכה is still not accepted


MaryJaneKe4

Please explain this sentence. Does this relate to cooking? for example, "Did you use lemon when you cooked the egg?" "is there a lemon is the plastic egg?" (people hide plastic eggs with candy in them here) I just can't figure out why there'd be lemon in an egg?


Helen613612

:-) maybe green owls lay lemon-flavoured eggs ;-)

Duo doesn't have to have a reason for wacky sentences...


JhadeSaGrave

I thought of it as in cooking. This scrambled egg tastes different...

"הביצה, יש בתוך לימון?"


TeribleT

Deviled eggs... there are also glass eggs used for decoration. My Mum makes liquor bottles with (normally) botanicals inside.. They get used as decoration at fancy restaurants. (she saw it at the Derby I think). It could just as well be a hollow glass egg (although not as much fun getting it empty)...


KimberlyJa9201

Is there no answer for the sentence order?


Stethoskop

Why is "בפנים" not an option here?


AlmogL

Because בפנים doesn't take a complement, it's just a general "inside". If you want to say "inside it" you have to use בתוך.


TeribleT

Is word order important? It seems it will only accept one order for inside and lemon.


dragoncurve

Hmmm... בה was not accepted. How am I supposed to know when it's בה and when בתוכה?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.