1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The egg, is there lemon insi…

"The egg, is there lemon inside it?"

Translation:הביצה, יש בתוכה לימון?

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


Ivan4Duo

The translation appears as "?הביצה, יש בתוכה לימון". How strict is the word order here? Would “הביצה, יש לימון בתוכה“ also be acceptable? Is there a difference in emphasis? Is one more neutral?


dgeoffri

I have the same question


AniOhevYayin

I also have this question. Apparently, the preference is for יש בתוכה לימון but it is acceptable to put the prepositional phrase last, but it's unclear whether it matters.


roderra

I would like to know why is this wrong: הביצה, יש לימון בתוכה


MaryJaneKe4

Please explain this sentence. Does this relate to cooking? for example, "Did you use lemon when you cooked the egg?" "is there a lemon is the plastic egg?" (people hide plastic eggs with candy in them here) I just can't figure out why there'd be lemon in an egg?


Helen613612

:-) maybe green owls lay lemon-flavoured eggs ;-)

Duo doesn't have to have a reason for wacky sentences...


JhadeSaGrave

I thought of it as in cooking. This scrambled egg tastes different...

"הביצה, יש בתוך לימון?"


TeribleT

Deviled eggs... there are also glass eggs used for decoration. My Mum makes liquor bottles with (normally) botanicals inside.. They get used as decoration at fancy restaurants. (she saw it at the Derby I think). It could just as well be a hollow glass egg (although not as much fun getting it empty)...


Stethoskop

Why is "בפנים" not an option here?


AlmogL

Because בפנים doesn't take a complement, it's just a general "inside". If you want to say "inside it" you have to use בתוך.


TeribleT

Is word order important? It seems it will only accept one order for inside and lemon.


Vreni30855

I do not have a hebrew typwriter. It does not skip

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.