"The egg, is there lemon inside it?"

Translation:הביצה, יש בתוכה לימון?

June 25, 2016

12 Comments


Ivan4Duo

The translation appears as "?הביצה, יש בתוכה לימון". How strict is the word order here? Would “הביצה, יש לימון בתוכה“ also be acceptable? Is there a difference in emphasis? Is one more neutral?

January 8, 2017

dgeoffri

I have the same question

July 7, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I also have this question. Apparently, the preference is for יש בתוכה לימון but it is acceptable to put the prepositional phrase last, but it's unclear whether it matters.

March 5, 2019

MaryJaneKe4

Please explain this sentence. Does this relate to cooking? for example, "Did you use lemon when you cooked the egg?" "is there a lemon is the plastic egg?" (people hide plastic eggs with candy in them here) I just can't figure out why there'd be lemon in an egg?

February 9, 2018

JhadeSaGrave

I thought of it as in cooking. This scrambled egg tastes different...

"הביצה, יש בתוך לימון?"

June 5, 2018

TeribleTeri

Deviled eggs... there are also glass eggs used for decoration. My Mum makes liquor bottles with (normally) botanicals inside.. They get used as decoration at fancy restaurants. (she saw it at the Derby I think). It could just as well be a hollow glass egg (although not as much fun getting it empty)...

July 4, 2018

roderra

I would like to know why is this wrong: הביצה, יש לימון בתוכה

October 24, 2018

Stethoskop

Why is "בפנים" not an option here?

June 25, 2016

AlmogL

Because בפנים doesn't take a complement, it's just a general "inside". If you want to say "inside it" you have to use בתוך.

June 25, 2016

TeribleTeri

Is word order important? It seems it will only accept one order for inside and lemon.

July 8, 2018

Vreni30855

I do not have a hebrew typwriter. It does not skip

February 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.