"C'est ma nouvelle robe rouge !"

Translation:This is my new, red dress!

January 30, 2013

13 Comments


BlackSea

In the fast recording, you hear "mes," which would make everything plural, but in the slow version you hear "ma," making it singular. I usually try both versions.

February 2, 2013

Joel-Iowan

Yup, I try to avoid the slow one just because I think the slow version does not help practicing on a practical level. BUT, i got it wrong. Definitely heard mes instead of ma. Slow version clearly pronounces ma truly. Dunno if this is Duo's fault or if this difference of slow vs fast is an expected difference.

March 30, 2013

AghaZC

I had to listen to it several times till I got it correct

February 3, 2013

Flanny-chan
Plus

Glad to see that I am not the only one. I hear a quite distinct difference between the fast and the slow version.

February 22, 2013

KimicalBurn

would you use ma instead of mon here because the dress is feminine or because you yourself are female?

February 17, 2013

heliumxenon

Because the dress is feminine!

February 19, 2013

KimicalBurn

Thanks!

February 22, 2013

lossan

I noticed that the adjective In French comes after the noun, but here there was two adjectives one before and one after, Why? and what is the grammar for it ?

May 25, 2013

taylorspicer95

because everything having to do with beauty, age, number, goodness, or size goes before the noun. i like to remember it as the acronym BANGS

June 29, 2013

tomshc

I heard "c'est 'van' nouvelle robe rouge"

January 30, 2013

cacahou

Ha! I heard "c'est mal nouvelle robe rouge" and it said I was correct!

July 10, 2014

miedziana

I agree with the comment below - the fast and slow version show different words - mes or ma.

March 29, 2013

lelawatie

why do I get cut off with a wrong answer before I can complete my answer?

April 2, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.