1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Koń lubi ciasteczka."

"Koń lubi ciasteczka."

Translation:The horse likes cookies.

June 25, 2016

10 Comments


dj___

Plural. «Konie lubią [smth]».


Yola448704

Konie lubią owsiane ciasteczka - Horses like oatmeal cookies


Valkyriekate

Can this sentence also mean "horses like (bla bla)" in a general way? Or would we use the plural like in English?


Jellei

It'd have to be plural.

Sometimes we do accept both singular and plural in sentences like "A horse is an animal", but that's a universal truth. Not all horses like cookies. Some of them are just weird.


SpanishMartinek

How would I say "The horse likes cookies" ? And not just any horse, but one in special... With 'To'?


Yola448704

Ten koń/chłopiec lubi ciasteczka - The/ This/ That horse/boy likes cookies

Ta kobieta/pani lubi ciasteczka - The/ This/ That woman/lady likes cookies

To dziecko/zwierzę lubi ciasteczka - The/This/That child/animal likes cookies


Helena768340

Does ciasteczka mean strictly the kind of sugary baked goods that are usually implied with cookies, or would it also apply to something with a little more fiber?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.