"Koń lubi ciasteczka."

Translation:The horse likes cookies.

June 25, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dj___

Plural. «Konie lubią [smth]».


Yola448704

Konie lubią owsiane ciasteczka - Horses like oatmeal cookies


KristineKruszer

The voice since the reboot makes słoń / koń words sound like they have a ie sound at the end of them when they're speaking rapidly. Any way to fix that?


Emmet894874

I thought the same.


Abi837636

Me too, it sounds to me like koń NIE lubi ciasteczka.


Starfire_1234

I heard "koń nie lubi ciasteczka" as well.


Unsub2Cocomelon

The thing is: "Koń nie lubi ciasteczka" is grammatically incorrect as you'd need the genitive case for negation. You would say "Koń nie lubi ciasteczek." instead.


alik1989

It's actually grammatically correct, because ciasteczka is also the genitive singular. But it's somewhat weird as you would normally expect the plural in such a generalised statement.


Jellei

Perhaps the cutoff could be clearer, but I wouldn't say that it adds a "nie".


alik1989

I don't hear it, at least not in this exercise.


Valkyriekate

Can this sentence also mean "horses like (bla bla)" in a general way? Or would we use the plural like in English?


Jellei

It'd have to be plural.

Sometimes we do accept both singular and plural in sentences like "A horse is an animal", but that's a universal truth. Not all horses like cookies. Some of them are just weird.


SpanishMartinek

How would I say "The horse likes cookies" ? And not just any horse, but one in special... With 'To'?


Yola448704

Ten koń/chłopiec lubi ciasteczka - The/ This/ That horse/boy likes cookies

Ta kobieta/pani lubi ciasteczka - The/ This/ That woman/lady likes cookies

To dziecko/zwierzę lubi ciasteczka - The/This/That child/animal likes cookies


kool_kierra07

I forgot to capitalize and got it wrong! SERIOUSLY?!?!


Jellei

That shouldn't matter, perhaps you had a typo somewhere. Although it is possible that it was a bug.


[deactivated user]

    I answered as "The horse" as all other questions, but on this one it was considered wrong.


Jellei

    I see "The horse likes cookies." as the answer on top of this page right now, so the mistake must have been somewhere else.


HellRaider

    A horse likes cookies should be ok


Jellei

    Yes, that is accepted and it should have worked.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.