"Koń lubi ciasteczka."

Translation:The horse likes cookies.

June 25, 2016

11 Comments


dj___

Plural. «Konie lubią [smth]».

January 22, 2018

Valkyriekate

Can this sentence also mean "horses like (bla bla)" in a general way? Or would we use the plural like in English?

January 3, 2018

Jellei

It'd have to be plural.

Sometimes we do accept both singular and plural in sentences like "A horse is an animal", but that's a universal truth. Not all horses like cookies. Some of them are just weird.

January 3, 2018

Martin95000

Who doesn't?

October 6, 2018

DogChewedOpals

Poor horse

October 28, 2018

Ariadna117768
November 5, 2018

SpanishMartinek

How would I say "The horse likes cookies" ? And not just any horse, but one in special... With 'To'?

November 6, 2018

Helena768340

Does ciasteczka mean strictly the kind of sugary baked goods that are usually implied with cookies, or would it also apply to something with a little more fiber?

December 11, 2018

kool_kierra07

It means cookies!

March 22, 2019

kool_kierra07

I forgot to capitalize and got it wrong! SERIOUSLY?!?!

March 22, 2019

Jellei

That shouldn't matter, perhaps you had a typo somewhere. Although it is possible that it was a bug.

March 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.