1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva er det som foregår i Sto…

"Hva er det som foregår i Storbritannia?"

Translation:What is it that is going on in Great Britain?

June 25, 2016

12 Comments


stonesong

Was this added just recently or was it a successful prediction of the future?

June 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

I had to check, so apparently the psychic abilities come at the cost of my long-term memory.

June 26, 2016

prkoat

brexit

June 25, 2016

FaresDo

Could we use skjer here ?

October 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but the two are not always interchangeable.

"Å skje" is mainly used to point to happenings that have a limited time horizon, so when used in the past it refers to a single event which happened at a fixed point in time, or to several separate and countable events.

"Å foregå" is more often used when talking of processes that stretch out over a longer period of time, or recurring events that you don't want to split up but rather talk about as a whole.

This difference isn't necessarily applicable in the present tense, but comes into play when we're talking about the past:

"Det skjedde i går."
"It happened yesterday."

"Det har skjedd flere ganger."
"It's happened several times."

"Det har foregått over lengre tid."
"It's been [going on/happening] for a long time."

December 9, 2016

FaresDo

Thank you so much for you helpful and complete answer!

December 10, 2016

leighforbes

That's fantastically helpful, thank you Deliciae.

And thanks FaresDo for asking the question.

January 15, 2018

RichardKay4

Has anyone noticed how Duolingo has an uncanny ability to comment on today’s events?

August 30, 2019

Deyan161

You may well ask!

October 20, 2017

Nic698651

Wish I knew!

July 15, 2018

australsk

The title of Marvin Gaye's song "What's going on" Would it translate as "Hva foregår" in Norwegian or would a different expression be used for this sentiment?

November 9, 2017

Bambleweeny57

Oh god don't even ask!!! Why do you think I'm learning Norwegian!

October 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.