1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós somos humanos."

"Nós somos humanos."

Translation:We are human.

January 30, 2013

15 Comments


rui.cunhanunes

Or are we dancer?

January 26, 2014

dgatsakos

Nice try, aliens!

September 29, 2014

srshti

I would think that both "We are humans" & "We are human" is correct. But, considering we're learning adjectives here, it probably wants us to use "human", the adjective, which is subtly changes the meaning of the sentence.

March 24, 2013

cfernandezarg

I think "We are humans" should be correct.

March 6, 2013

Lingodingle

Ditto, the dictionary gives human or humans.

March 13, 2013

GlennaSol

In English, 'we are human' can be used to mean, "Yes, we messed up again. Just goes to show that we're only human (not perfect)." Does "Nós somos humanos" have the same meaning in Portuguese, to explain that we will make mistakes sometimes?

October 10, 2015

PabloB.1

Hi,

In that sense you should say:

Também sou humano or errar é humano.

May 20, 2017

Scutigera

Humanos is a wonderful Portuguese music project put together to perform unpublished songs by António Variações, a Portugal icon and apparently a master of the language:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humanos

A culpa é da vontade (It is the fault of the will)

https://youtu.be/3InbHccWu1w

A friend made me this translation of the lyrics several years ago (complete with his notes):

A culpa não, não é do Sol
Se o meu corpo se queimar
A culpa não, não é do Sol
Se o meu corpo se queimar
A culpa é da vontade
Que eu tenho de te abraçar

The blame is not, not from the Sun (in good english, "don't blame it on the sun", or "The blame does not belong to the Sun, but keep the poor english translation, so it stays closer to the original - oh, and use "blame", for "culpa", but keep in mind that "Culpa" also means "Guilt") so... from the start:

The blame is not, not from the Sun
If my body gets burnt
The blame is not, not from the Sun
If my body gets burnt
The blame is from the will
the will I have to embrace you

.

A culpa não, não é da praia
Se o meu corpo se ferir
A culpa não, não é da praia
Se o meu corpo se ferir
A culpa é da vontade
Que tenho de te sentir

The blame is not, not from the beach
if my body gets hurt
The blame is not, not from the beach
if my body gets hurt
The blame is from the will
that I have to feel you

.

A culpa é da vontade
Que vive dentro de mim
E só morre com a idade
Com a idade do meu fim
A culpa é da vontade

The blame is from the will
that lives within myself
and only dies with age (aging)
with the age of my end (ending)
The blame is from the will

.

A culpa não, não é do mar
Se o meu olhar se perder
A culpa não, não é do mar
Se o meu olhar se perder
A culpa é da vontade
Que eu tenho de te ver

The blame is not, not from the sea
If my look gets lost
The blame is not, not from the sea
If my look gets lost
The blame is from the will
That I have to see you

.

A culpa não, não é do vento
Se a minha voz se calar
A culpa não, não é do vento
Se a minha voz se calar
A culpa é do lamento
Que sufoca o meu cantar

The blame is not, not from the wind
If my voice is silenced (or shut)
The blame is not, not from the wind
If my voice is silenced (or shut)
The blame is from the mourning/lament
That chokes/suffocates my singing

.

A culpa é da vontade
Que vive dentro de mim
E só morre com a idade
Com a idade do meu fim
A culpa é da vontade

The blame is from the will
that lives within myself
and only dies with age (aging)
with the age of my end (ending)

July 21, 2017

makar

Is it human or humans, because the translation says humans but it's wrong?

January 30, 2013

AnulikEminem

why is "we are humane" not correct?

July 18, 2014

birdmanbill

Sadly, not all humans are humane; so not the same thing at all!

July 30, 2014

AnulikEminem

I mean does the word "humano''also have the meaning "humane"?

July 30, 2014

Kajo76

According to my dictionary it has both meanings "human" and "humane" (adjectives) and as a noun also "human being".

June 7, 2017

Jackherbach12

I wouldn't think so. Humane is more like concerned with mankind and it's problems, defects, etc. Human is more like limited by nature. Like "We're only human!" which is not the same as "we're only humane!" To be humane is to be concerned, caring, etc.

December 28, 2014

FigTwig

"Humane" is given as a translation on the drop-down list. It also came up as an option when I plugged it into an online translator (along with "gentle"), so it looks like both "human" and "humane" are correct.

May 9, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.