"הקברניט שוחֶה."

Translation:The captain swims.

June 25, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LinguaphileMD

Is there a difference between קפטן and קברניט?


Walrosse

No, I think they both originate from foreign languages.

The actual Hebrew word is "רב חובל" if we are talking about a ship's captain


houthakker72

Is the pronunciation correct ? (can't quite tell if this is voice recording or generated speech). The dictionary appears to suggest a hard ב (dagesh)


IngeborgHa14

Well, קַבַּרְנִיט is the more correct pronunciation, but for this old Greek loanword the pronunciation קְבַרְנִיט with a soft בֿ is also widespread.


SJEarnest

I hope his boat is ok!


Theresa754142

Ha-qvarnit sokhe.

Pealim says kabarnit but the speaker says kvarnit.

Kavarnit sounds feminine but you know it’s masculine because of the masculine verb.


IngeborgHa14

Well, it sounds feminine, but because it is, being a Greek loan, written ־ִט, not with the feminine suffix ־ִית, it does not look it.


jeftakels

Titanic references


BG8aa

”אוי לו לעולם שאבד מנהיגו ואוי לה לספינה שאבד קברניטה (בבא בתרא צא.)"


IngeborgHa14

קברינטא אברהם

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.