"Ten zegarek jest dla dziadka."

Translation:This watch is for grandpa.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CelioFM

Whose grandfather? It is understood to be "my grandfather ". Otherwise, the sentence does not make sense. Then, "This watch is for my grandfather" should be considered correct.


Golebia

Not necessarily. As an example - A mother could easily say this sentence to her child. In this case it would imply 'your grandfather'. So no, we cannot assume the relationships in this sentence.


KlaraDahlb

Which case is dziadka here?


Jellei

Genitive, as needed by 'dla'.


vasilislam

jestem w domu is also locative isn't it? Sorry for different example but I missed to ask in the right one. By the way shouldn't the genitive be dziadki?


Jellei

"jestem w domu" takes Locative indeed.

No, 'dziadki' is how the Genitive would look like if this word was feminine and its basic form was "dziadka". But it's "dziadek" in Nominative, so "dziadka" in Genitive.


vasilislam

Of course! Thanks again!


Aqie.l.asian

What is the difference between na and dla? Their both for the same thing=for.


Jellei

Well, "for" really has multiple meanings, "I am having fries for lunch" and "I bought fries for my son" use it in completely different ways. So "for" itself isn't really 'the same thing' ;)

"dla" is mostly used with 'for someone'. "na" is surely used with 'for a meal', 'going somewhere for two hours', and some other usages, which aren't easy to come up with just out of my head. Anyway, don't learn prepositions as "this Polish preposition = that English preposition", that won't work.


Celioluzverde

Alicia791351:

Be forewarned, because the prepositions in Polish are very complex ...

DLA means (more or less) for the benefit of .

It is worthwhile to deepen the research on Polish prepositions on the Internet.


Aqie.l.asian

Thank you Jellei. It was a very clear explanation. It helped me a lot✌


Mike72020

Sorry for the mostly irrelevant comment, but I just realized 'dlaczego' (why) is actually just: 'dla' (for) + 'czego' (what (gen.)). Cool.


Jellei

It's cool, but also a bit misleading, because the actual English question "for what" would likely be translated to "po co" ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.