1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten zegarek jest dla dziadka…

"Ten zegarek jest dla dziadka."

Translation:This watch is for grandfather.

June 25, 2016

7 Comments


CelioFM

Whose grandfather? It is understood to be "my grandfather ". Otherwise, the sentence does not make sense. Then, "This watch is for my grandfather" should be considered correct.


Golebia

Not necessarily. As an example - A mother could easily say this sentence to her child. In this case it would imply 'your grandfather'. So no, we cannot assume the relationships in this sentence.


KlaraDahlb

Which case is dziadka here?


Jellei

Genitive, as needed by 'dla'.


vasilislam

jestem w domu is also locative isn't it? Sorry for different example but I missed to ask in the right one. By the way shouldn't the genitive be dziadki?


Jellei

"jestem w domu" takes Locative indeed.

No, 'dziadki' is how the Genitive would look like if this word was feminine and its basic form was "dziadka". But it's "dziadek" in Nominative, so "dziadka" in Genitive.


vasilislam

Of course! Thanks again!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.