1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The men and the women are ha…

"The men and the women are happy."

Translation:הגברים והנשים שמחים.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


shfrmn

Isn't "הגברים והנשים הם שמחים" ok too?


Walrosse

I am not sure it's grammatically incorrect but it doesn't sound natural.

In Hebrew we don't use to verb "to be" before a description, so saying that would sound something like: "The men and the women they are happy" to a Hebrew speaker.

If you put a comma, as in:"הגברים והנשים, הם שמחים" (the men and the women, they are happy) that would make perfect sense however.


ranb5

No no, a comma is not needed in this case since the word הם acts as a special part of a Hebrew sentence called: אוגד It unites the subject and the object. Sometimes it can be omitted without any "damage" to the sentence. Examples:

הילדה היא יפה = הילדה יפה. The girl [is] beautiful

פירות הם מתוקים = פירות מתוקים. Fruits [are] sweet


danny912421

But the thing is that אוגד is not normally used when you have a sentence "noun is adjective", only when you have "noun is noun" sentences. It's not incorrect, but it's not very natural, either, as Walrosse said.


Mark11411

How do you know which plural form of happy to use? Since "women" was closer to the word, I used שמחות. It was wrong.


PeterRoome

Plural for groups of both feminine and masculine things always defaults to masculine.


walshmarcia

I know we learned g'varim for men but forgot and used anashim. Is that not right too?


sam.eckmann

Nope, אנשים is 'people'.


jbern011

Can I say הגברים והנשים בשמחה?


sam.eckmann

No, בשמחה means 'happily'.


AnthonyGaskin

והנשות .This looks like a masculine pluralו הנשים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.