"The men and the women are happy."

Translation:הגברים והנשים שמחים.

June 25, 2016

10 Comments


Mark11411

How do you know which plural form of happy to use? Since "women" was closer to the word, I used שמחות. It was wrong.

September 3, 2018

PeterRoome

Plural for groups of both feminine and masculine things always defaults to masculine.

October 6, 2018

shfrmn

Isn't "הגברים והנשים הם שמחים" ok too?

June 25, 2016

Walrosse

I am not sure it's grammatically incorrect but it doesn't sound natural.

In Hebrew we don't use to verb "to be" before a description, so saying that would sound something like: "The men and the women they are happy" to a Hebrew speaker.

If you put a comma, as in:"הגברים והנשים, הם שמחים" (the men and the women, they are happy) that would make perfect sense however.

June 25, 2016

jbern011

Can I say הגברים והנשים בשמחה?

July 2, 2016

sam.eckmann

No, בשמחה means 'happily'.

July 14, 2016

jbern011

Thanks

July 15, 2016

sam.eckmann

no prob

July 15, 2016

walshmarcia

I know we learned g'varim for men but forgot and used anashim. Is that not right too?

July 6, 2016

sam.eckmann

Nope, אנשים is 'people'.

July 14, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.