"אתה לא אוהב שוקולד?"

Translation:Don't you like chocolate?

June 25, 2016

10 Comments


C1Cz1

the pronunciation of שוקולד sounds like my german grandmother

June 25, 2016

lawpace

I don't.

February 2, 2017

Ray633

Insanity

December 23, 2016

karmis77

Similar with the Arabic انت لا تحب الشكلاطة

June 22, 2017

JohanaMelech

? Correct translation? Is it english?

July 20, 2016

Psalm_23

The sentence looks good in English. Is there a certain part that is confusing? ("Chocolate" is an English word, if that is the question--it is pronounced /'tʃak-ə-lət/ or a few other ways similar to that.)

July 30, 2016

JonathanGl868595

You on a diet?

September 17, 2016

Sharon754855

From what I understand, this sentece means "you don't like chocolate?" as an exclamation of surprise and dismay. However, the translation, "don't you love chocolate" implies the opposite - one would say, "don't you just looove chocolate?" with the implied answer being yes, of course (rhetorical question). What is the Hebrew implying?

July 20, 2017

OmegaGmaster

The recording sounds generic, and so I cannot tell which it is.

September 23, 2017

OmegaGmaster

How dare you.

September 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.