1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה לא אוהב שוקולד?"

"אתה לא אוהב שוקולד?"

Translation:Don't you like chocolate?

June 25, 2016

12 Comments


C1Cz1

the pronunciation of שוקולד sounds like my german grandmother


karmis77

Similar with the Arabic انت لا تحب الشكلاطة


JohanaMelech

? Correct translation? Is it english?


Psalm_23

The sentence looks good in English. Is there a certain part that is confusing? ("Chocolate" is an English word, if that is the question--it is pronounced /'tʃak-ə-lət/ or a few other ways similar to that.)


Sharon754855

From what I understand, this sentece means "you don't like chocolate?" as an exclamation of surprise and dismay. However, the translation, "don't you love chocolate" implies the opposite - one would say, "don't you just looove chocolate?" with the implied answer being yes, of course (rhetorical question). What is the Hebrew implying?


OmegaGmaster

The recording sounds generic, and so I cannot tell which it is.


mendelstei2

What is wrong with answer "he does not like chocolate "


dplass1968

"atah" means "you"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.