"Gaeth e ei dalu heddiw."

Translation:He was paid today.

June 25, 2016

6 Comments


harlandski

Imho the text-to-speech really sounds like "gaeth hi" here, though I know it can't be because of the soft mutation of talu. Can native speakers hear this too?

June 25, 2016

ibisc

On the slow audio it is definitely e. On the normal audio it may sound a bit like hi because the e runs into the ei, as is quite normal. Try going to www.ivona.com and listening to it being spoken by 'Welsh, Geraint' - that gives a clearer distinction between the two syllables.

June 25, 2016

DavidFRoberts

I agree - it does sound like hi. I was not clever enough to notice the treiglad meddwl.

June 25, 2016

LisaAylett

I agree and I'm fluent speaker.

October 16, 2016

tarkamerl

Dw i'n meddwl bod ti'n 'hi' eto.

February 22, 2017

ibisc

As we explain several times in the 'Hints and Tips', the course team has no control over the computerised voice usual by Duo. On the whole it is pretty good, but it does have a few oddities - we are aware of these, but there is nothing that we can do to get rid of them.

(If 'she' had been paid, it would be:

  • Gaeth hi ei thalu heddiw.)
February 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.