"אני רואֶה את הילדים וכולם שמחים."

Translation:I see the children and they are all happy.

June 25, 2016

12 Comments


yeled_chara

In וכולם the כּ turns into כ?

June 25, 2016

AlmogL

In formal speach and in writing, yes. In daily talk nobody bothers and it sounds pretentious if someone does.

June 25, 2016

shaunsmile

Ha, pretentious? Really? It's that formal?

August 9, 2016

AlmogL

It's very formal.

August 9, 2016

Carlahna1

This is a very cheerful sentence.

December 25, 2016

arijun

Does it technically mean "and everyone's happy"? Such that you could be talking about two different groups here " I see the kids, also, everyone is happy". If so how would you link the second half to the first half of the sentence? "והם כולם שמחים"?

March 14, 2017

shaunsmile

I think כולם is literally something like "all of them", so here it really does refer to the first subject הילדים, not a general ambiguous "everyone".

March 14, 2017

Shalom698163

Why does it state that רואה is a typo?

January 25, 2018

arijun

They have nikudot in the given answer to reduce ambiguity (רואֶה vs רואָה). Just ignore the "typo" like you ignore it when they try to correct "youre" to "you're"

January 29, 2018

Mabel544786

could שמיחים also be translated into "rejoice"? If not, is there another modern hebrew word for rejoice?

October 15, 2018

HTIKVA

I see the children and they are all happy. This sentence does not make sense in English, I do not get it.

March 14, 2019

HTIKVA

I see the children and they are all happy, do I really need the "all" in the sentence?

March 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.