"שלושים וחמש או שלושים ושתיים?"

Translation:Thirty five or thirty two?

June 25, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alHadzya

Numerals ought to be accepted, i.e. "35 or 32?"


flootzavut

As of December 2016, this answer was accepted.

Numerals are usually accepted if the exercise asks for translation into the home language, but not for translation into the target language, so "35 or 32?" should be accepted, but if the translation is into Hebrew, it should require the numbers written out in full.


Theresa754142

Shloshim ve-khamesh o shloshim u-shtaim?

In formal speech, ve changes to u before a word starting with ב ו מ פ (think “bump”) or before a word starting with a shva.


XeroStomus1

VE-khamesh versus U-shtaym. What is the rule to remember?


mgrdAT

ushtayim and ushmone, because of the two consonants without a vowel in between: sh+t, sh+m.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.