"Dw i'n hoffi gwisgo esgidiau newydd."

Translation:I like wearing new shoes.

6/25/2016, 3:13:11 PM

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/AbunPang
  • 22
  • 22
  • 20
  • 15
  • 13
  • 13
  • 4
  • 5

So the plural form of adjectives is not necessary in this kind of pattern. When would you use it?

6/25/2016, 3:13:11 PM

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc
Mod
  • 16
  • 8
  • 3

Only rarely nowadays in the colloquial language, and I don't think that any are introduced on this course. Only a few adjectives have a plural form anyway.

mwyar duon is used as a specific term, though - 'blackberries'.

6/25/2016, 4:51:59 PM

https://www.duolingo.com/AbunPang
  • 22
  • 22
  • 20
  • 15
  • 13
  • 13
  • 4
  • 5

Diolch!

6/26/2016, 8:34:50 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.