1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n hoffi gwisgo esgidiau…

"Dw i'n hoffi gwisgo esgidiau newydd."

Translation:I like wearing new shoes.

June 25, 2016

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AbunPang

So the plural form of adjectives is not necessary in this kind of pattern. When would you use it?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ibisc

Only rarely nowadays in the colloquial language, and I don't think that any are introduced on this course. Only a few adjectives have a plural form anyway.

mwyar duon is used as a specific term, though - 'blackberries'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.