1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi vẽ cô ấy."

"Tôi vẽ ấy."

Translation:I draw her.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


W3R3W00F

ObligatoryLikeOneOfHisFrenchGirls

June 25, 2016

Duges66

Does anyone hear the audio?

March 8, 2017

Nonstoprunning

Nope, can't hear it either.

November 28, 2017

Esen.

There's no audio for this sentence.

August 19, 2019

EmmanuelChigbata

Why is "I am drawing her" not accepted?

August 4, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

You'll learn at a later lesson that "I am drawing her" = "tôi đang vẽ cô ấy".

September 3, 2017

EmmanuelChigbata

Cảm ơn

September 3, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Không có gì =)

September 3, 2017

Taegucci

how is this pronounced? the audio isn't working.

January 17, 2018

Sylvia_Nguyen

I'm gonna assume that you already know how "tôi" and "cô ấy" is pronounced since they're used often throughout the course. I'm just gonna describe "vẽ".

First off, the "e" in Vietnamese is kinda pronounced like "air" but with a softer, short English "e" like "effect". So think "eh-er" but blended.

With a northern accent, "v" is pronounced like an English "v" as in "Victor". With a southern accent, "v" is pronounced like an English "y" as in "Yankee".

Finally, there is a tilde accent (dấu ngã) over the "e". This is tonal mark. The best way that I could describe the tone is to follow how the mark is drawn.

Put it all together and you have " vuh-eh-er" as a single syllable word with a northern accent, and "yuh-er-er" with a southern accent.

Alternatively, since we already know "sẽ" from other recorded lessons, just rhyme it! "Sẽ" ... "vẽ".

Obviously, I'm no linguist, but that's the best I got for ya. Google Translate did a decent job with "vẽ" in terms of pronunciation, but it sucked when you just want to know how the Vietnamese "e" is pronounced. I firmly believe that knowing the Vietnamese alphabet helps with pronunciation by sounding out words. ANYWAY, long post! I hope that helps!

January 18, 2018

Miguelletje

Thank you for the explanation, Sylvia, it helps!

February 16, 2019

milk584995

Sao ko dùng được là: i am draw her?

May 12, 2018

_Bad_
  • Nếu bạn chia "am" (tobe) và câu này đúng là phải dùng tobe thì vế sau cần 1 Ving hoặc Adj . Bởi vì ta cần Ving mà đằng sau bạn chia V(inf) là sai.

  • Nếu V trong câu này đúng thì bạn không đc dùng "am" (tobe) bởi vì V thường không bao giờ đi với tobe.

April 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.