"אננס?"

Translation:Pineapple?

June 25, 2016

25 Comments


FaizalZahid

I don't like English translation for pineapple...

June 25, 2016

Ani_sofer

As far as I'm aware in Spanish (at least in Mexico) a pineapple is called "piña" not "ananas."

August 9, 2016

johnny_93

And "piña" is a little bit closer to "pineapple" than "ananas"

November 7, 2016

UriFlegler

And in brazillian portuguese a pineapple is called "abacaxi". Yes, maybe other portuguese speaking countries say "ananas"

January 31, 2018

Alkimeer

Elsewhere in other Portuguese speaking countries such a Portugal, Angola, Mozambique, Guinea-Bissau, Macau, etc. they would most likely say 'ananas'.

February 2, 2018

TJabraao

In Brazilian Portuguese we call it "Abacaxi" (Ah-bah-cah-Shee)

May 11, 2017

mrubel

"Ananas" derives from the native Tupi word for pineapple, while "pineapple" comes from Christopher Columbus' "piña" (it looks like a pine cone).

July 1, 2016

Leshonim

Not really, "pineapple" is from English "pine" (which is from Latin "pinus", from which Spanish "piña" also comes) + "apple". Before encountering pineapples, all pinecones were called pineapples, as they're the fruit (i.e. "apples") of conifer trees.

July 5, 2016

Kandace764823

Very interesting, toda raba !

October 28, 2018

AlmogL

They have to be different. :-)

June 25, 2016

FaizalZahid

Is that how an apple supposed to look like if it were to come from a pine tree?

June 25, 2016

Leshonim

They do actually look like fleshy pinecones.

BTW, I just found out all pinecones were once called pineapples.

July 5, 2016

BasCostBudde

I want 'ananas' as an accepted solution. Maybe even seriously. I'm not trying to learn English, I'm trying to learn Hebrew.

July 4, 2016

Leshonim

It would be fair, as "ananas" is in Merriam-Webster's.

July 5, 2016

YowabBenYahweh

OK why when they ask me to translate אננס into English I typed in pineapple, & it tells me another translation: pineapple lol

October 11, 2016

PetrYanovich

True story :)

pineapple?

Another correct solution: pineapple?

November 17, 2016

israelpolasak

How would you say pineappleS (plural)

September 4, 2016

Ani_sofer

It would be אננסים, but that would be very rare... most of the time Israelis would just get by with אננס. It is the same way with many of the fruits and vegetables.

September 4, 2016

Mazzorano

Mmm, I'll stay out of this one. How many pineapples did you buy? = כמה אננסים קנית? - doesn't sound quite right to me, I would prefer כמה אננס קנית, as if it's unquantifiable.

September 5, 2016

israelpolasak

then why did it give me wrong when i said "pineapples" for ananas :/

September 5, 2016

Mazzorano

I guess it depends on the context :-)

September 5, 2016

israelpolasak

it just said Ananas (or "yeshli ananas, ani ukhel ananas, something i dont exactly remember)

September 5, 2016

PolyglotCiro

אננסים?

September 5, 2016

achel555

Which is the odd one out below, :) English! Loved the helpful transliteration of the word Pineapple. I spend so much time finding that for all the words in Hebrew. It helps me so much to be able to speak Hebrew. But without it, I am at a loss.
It also helps me to recognise the Hebrew letters and where and when the different sounds are used, e.g. v or b etc.

October 23, 2016

ClausMicha2

Why do you ask??

September 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.