1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אננס?"

"אננס?"

Translation:Pineapple?

June 25, 2016

25 Comments


FaizalZahid

I don't like English translation for pineapple...


Ani_sofer

As far as I'm aware in Spanish (at least in Mexico) a pineapple is called "piña" not "ananas."


johnny_93

And "piña" is a little bit closer to "pineapple" than "ananas"


UriFlegler

And in brazillian portuguese a pineapple is called "abacaxi". Yes, maybe other portuguese speaking countries say "ananas"


Alkimeer

Elsewhere in other Portuguese speaking countries such a Portugal, Angola, Mozambique, Guinea-Bissau, Macau, etc. they would most likely say 'ananas'.


TJabraao

In Brazilian Portuguese we call it "Abacaxi" (Ah-bah-cah-Shee)


mrubel

"Ananas" derives from the native Tupi word for pineapple, while "pineapple" comes from Christopher Columbus' "piña" (it looks like a pine cone).


Leshonim

Not really, "pineapple" is from English "pine" (which is from Latin "pinus", from which Spanish "piña" also comes) + "apple". Before encountering pineapples, all pinecones were called pineapples, as they're the fruit (i.e. "apples") of conifer trees.


KandaceStar17

Very interesting, toda raba !


AlmogL

They have to be different. :-)


FaizalZahid

Is that how an apple supposed to look like if it were to come from a pine tree?


Leshonim

They do actually look like fleshy pinecones.

BTW, I just found out all pinecones were once called pineapples.


BasCostBudde

I want 'ananas' as an accepted solution. Maybe even seriously. I'm not trying to learn English, I'm trying to learn Hebrew.


Leshonim

It would be fair, as "ananas" is in Merriam-Webster's.


YowabBenYahweh

OK why when they ask me to translate אננס into English I typed in pineapple, & it tells me another translation: pineapple lol


PetrYanovich

True story :)

pineapple?

Another correct solution: pineapple?


-Sruly

How would you say pineappleS (plural)


Ani_sofer

It would be אננסים, but that would be very rare... most of the time Israelis would just get by with אננס. It is the same way with many of the fruits and vegetables.


Mazzorano

Mmm, I'll stay out of this one. How many pineapples did you buy? = כמה אננסים קנית? - doesn't sound quite right to me, I would prefer כמה אננס קנית, as if it's unquantifiable.


-Sruly

then why did it give me wrong when i said "pineapples" for ananas :/


Mazzorano

I guess it depends on the context :-)


-Sruly

it just said Ananas (or "yeshli ananas, ani ukhel ananas, something i dont exactly remember)


achel555

Which is the odd one out below, :) English! Loved the helpful transliteration of the word Pineapple. I spend so much time finding that for all the words in Hebrew. It helps me so much to be able to speak Hebrew. But without it, I am at a loss.
It also helps me to recognise the Hebrew letters and where and when the different sounds are used, e.g. v or b etc.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.