"התפוז או התפוח?"

Translation:The orange or the apple?

June 25, 2016

7 Comments


Kelirya

Fun fact: the word תפוז was created by the Academy for the Hebrew language from the words תפוח ("apple") and זהב ("gold").

June 28, 2016

kevingrasso32

Can you say "Is it the orange or the apple?"

June 25, 2016

AlmogL

Sort of, but that would be better translated as זה התפוז או התפוח? But context matters.

June 25, 2016

Nelson7898

How do you say תפוז and תפוח?

September 3, 2018

NirYaniv

תפוז = Ta-pooz תפוח = Ta-poo-akh

October 12, 2018

RodrigoBalthazar

The audio says /hatapuz o atapuakh/. I still can't understand when to say the h in the ה (hei) and when not to pronounce it. I see in the second hei there's a vocal context, because of the או. Does it assimilate the velar fricative when this happens. I also still don't understand why sometimes it is used in the beginning of the phrase and when it's not.

February 26, 2019

benton.1

A native Hebrew speaker posted in another thread that the "ה" should be pronounced but that in fast, informal speech it is sometimes not pronounced, or not pronounced strongly. Even at the beginning of sentences, I've noticed it not being pronounced. I've been practicing the sentence after reading your comment and I found I would elide it too after the "או" when I was speaking fast.

March 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.