"Will you look for your friends?"

Translation:תחפשי את החברות שלך?

June 25, 2016

14 Comments


EdenGordon

why is "תחפש את החברים שלך" not accepted?

June 25, 2016

AlmogL

Should be.

June 25, 2016

EdenGordon

I reported it.

June 25, 2016

rob919692

why is "תחפש את הידידים שלך" not accepted?

December 31, 2016

Ben-Nissim

These are the three options to choose from:

1 תחפש את החברים שלךְ? 2 תחפש את החברות שלךְ? 3 תחפשי את החברים שלכן?

They are all correct as far as I can tell but Duo. marked the third one incorrect. The one that starts with

תחפשי

This is an error right?

August 25, 2017

radagastthebrown

I'd say none of these are correct. The first 'you' should match the 'your', so the correct translations are -

Singular masculine - תחפש את החברים שלךָ

Singular feminine - תחפשי את החברים שלךְ

Plural masculine - תחפשו את החברים שלכם

Plural feminine - תחפשו את החברים שלכן

(you can also use the feminine חברות instead of חברים, use the suffix חבריך/חבריכם/חבריכן, use ידידים, etc)

March 13, 2018

LSadun

There seems to be an error. In the multiple choice, one of the answers uses תחפש and the feminine form of שלך. That shouldn't be counted as correct. (Reported 12/9/2017)

December 9, 2017

Hannahhlj

(format) שלך can be masculine or feminine, depending on pronunciation. Shelakh is femine, shelkha is masculine.

August 16, 2018

MichaelSch634214

האם את תחפש בחבריך?

December 17, 2017

radagastthebrown

את תחפשי את חברייך*

March 13, 2018

HaBrit

There is no indication of an answer being requested in singular and female

August 10, 2018

sylgua

נכון!!!

September 27, 2018

Scott822635

There's another correct option that Duolingo doesn't accept. אתם יחפשו את החברים שלכם? The prompt in English does not indicate whether "you" is plural or singular so this should have been accepted.

March 7, 2019

radagastthebrown

For plural - אתם תחפשו

March 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.