"Will you look for your friends?"

Translation:תחפשי את החברות שלך?

June 25, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EdenGordon

why is "תחפש את החברים שלך" not accepted?


TeribleT

That's exactly what I wrote and it was accepted. Maybe they added it.

31 October 2019


TeribleT

Techapsi¹ et ha'chaverim shelach?

¹ fem., singular. (You) will search.


rob919692

why is "תחפש את הידידים שלך" not accepted?


LSadun

There seems to be an error. In the multiple choice, one of the answers uses תחפש and the feminine form of שלך. That shouldn't be counted as correct. (Reported 12/9/2017)


Hannahhlj

(format) שלך can be masculine or feminine, depending on pronunciation. Shelakh is femine, shelkha is masculine.


Scott822635

There's another correct option that Duolingo doesn't accept. אתם יחפשו את החברים שלכם? The prompt in English does not indicate whether "you" is plural or singular so this should have been accepted.


radagastthebrown

For plural - אתם תחפשו


KMG1234567890

But that was not accepted either - I have now reported it.


Nathaniel136261

I always thought that the verb לחפש uses the preposition ל instead of את?


shimkelevine

האם אתה תחפש את החברים שלך is this right? Duo marked it wrong. If it is in fact wrong, why?


danny912421

Not wrong per se, but not something people would say. האם is not really used - it is taught in the first few skills on Duo, but dropped in the rest od the course, which reflects its actual usage in everyday language. Also, in future tense, second person is (almost) never written.


shimkelevine

I am very grateful to you for explaining these two points which are never made clear in the Duo program. Very helpful.


Ben-Nissim

These are the three options to choose from:

1 תחפש את החברים שלךְ? 2 תחפש את החברות שלךְ? 3 תחפשי את החברים שלכן?

They are all correct as far as I can tell but Duo. marked the third one incorrect. The one that starts with

תחפשי

This is an error right?


radagastthebrown

I'd say none of these are correct. The first 'you' should match the 'your', so the correct translations are -

Singular masculine - תחפש את החברים שלךָ

Singular feminine - תחפשי את החברים שלךְ

Plural masculine - תחפשו את החברים שלכם

Plural feminine - תחפשו את החברים שלכן

(you can also use the feminine חברות instead of חברים, use the suffix חבריך/חבריכם/חבריכן, use ידידים, etc)


MichaelSch634214

האם את תחפש בחבריך?


radagastthebrown

את תחפשי את חברייך*


HaBrit

There is no indication of an answer being requested in singular and female


PaulaBerlowitz

"תחפשי" is not Imperative form?


radagastthebrown

No, technically it's future form. However, you are right that in Hebrew the future is oftentimes used as imperative; in this case it could mean "Look for your friends!" with a different intonation (and punctuation).


rBhr5

I answered אתה תחפש את הידידים שלך? .Why was it marked wrong?


KMG1234567890

From a learner's perspective, I think it is simply DL preferring חבר/ה to ידיד/ה. In the same way, it uses תלמיד/ה for student and not סטודנט/ית.


Petr515338

I've used the original pronoun אתם to avoid the imperative meaning but it was marked wrong. Why can't it be here?


Eva278857

למה לא: תחפשו את החברים שלכם

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.