1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא שר עליכן."

"הוא שר עליכן."

Translation:He sings about you.

June 25, 2016

11 Comments


tiagosarmento

שלום עליכן...


aviatorchavez

הבאנו שלום עליכם


Millallero

How can i recognize this from הוא שר אליכן "he sings to you?"


mgrdAT

i think that officially, אליכן is pronounced aleikhen ,just like עליכן. But in practice, אליכן=eleikhen, עליכן =aleikhen


[deactivated user]

    Man, he sings about everybody lol


aribornst

    Depends on english dialect "he is singing about you all" is also valid


raymondVog

    It is hard to distinguish between כן and חן


Doreen770491

    I have exactly the same problem hearing the difference


evgeny288989

    "He sang about you. " Is it correct


danny912421

    Yes. הוא שר can also mean "he sang".

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.