1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I'm getting electrocuted and…

"I'm getting electrocuted and I like it."

Translation:אני מתחשמל ואני אוהב את זה.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


Dov360473

Perhaps someone should contact the writer to see if they are okay.


flootzavut

backs away slowly...


firerosearien

I didnt realize duo was so kinky....


TaraPride

This sentence definitely ranks among Duolingo's most disturbing...


metasj

Not a good sample sentence. Unless it means 'shocked' instead of electrocuted.


AliGhozali

Errr.... ? I've got electrocuted once, and it was hard to remove my body away from the electrical current influence... my hands got shaking uncontrollably... it hurt my hand


xerostomus

Well psychiatrists are still using it in hopeless cases... Circa 0,9 A up to 480 V.


TeribleT

There are home units as well, it's used for a lot of conditions - insomnia and other sleep conditions, pain, etc. But it's not exactly "electrocution", but it is a current to the brain. It's very relaxing, it just tingled (I tried the home unit for better sleep). I doubt this is the verb for that though...


TeribleT

Ani mitchashmel ve'ani ohev et zeh.

Audio for this sentence in Hebrew is @ https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16346898


Carissa789117

Okay... that's disturbing.


Hadassah277241

It must mean an electrical shock and not electrocuted. A lot of people use electrocuted to mean getting shocked. They don't realize that a bad shock is not electrocution. To be electrocuted is to be killed by electricity.


Conchetta22

I find this sentencing disturbing and in poor taste.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.