"אני מחלץ את הגרב שלי."

Translation:I rescue my sock.

June 25, 2016

21 Comments


lulubeck

It almost got sucked up into the vacuum cleaner. Or maybe the washing machine was trying to eat it.

November 7, 2016

Snommelp

Dog decided it was a toy. No, dog, I need to wear that!

March 3, 2017

Carlahna1

This sentence is so beautiful.

April 1, 2017

David.Gonzalez.G

Hahaha I love this sentence too ^^

January 16, 2018

Ploomich

וזה שרק ישראלים משועממים כמונו שעוברים על העברית בדואולינגו כבר הגיעו לשלב הזה? :)

July 2, 2016

BorisB20

לא רק!

April 23, 2018

EdenGordon

who would use this?

June 25, 2016

Olga451165

don't underestimate socks! it freed Dobby!

June 25, 2016

sofa4ka

ראיתי פעם סרטון של ניר וגלי בנושא זה. לצערי, לא הצלחתי למצוא אותו שוב. אולי מישהו כאן יצליח?

June 27, 2016

shankenstein

This made my morning

May 29, 2017

joelnaqqar

I know right?! I love it when natives share stuff like these to reveal the cultural reference. I. Just. Love. It.

June 12, 2017

sofa4ka

Thank you!!! :-)

November 17, 2016

Danielvila94929

Wow, thanks for sharing!

August 23, 2018

TaraPride

Ha ha, I get it! I didn't think I would understand the video because the dialog is so fast, but that's the beauty of a good cartoon, you can figure out a lot anyway.

April 4, 2019

EdenGordon

oh my god lol

June 25, 2016

inbarggg

lolllll

Well as a Hebrew speaker I'd understand it as "I take off my sock" but that's a different binyan, right? אני חולץ את הגרב שלי - I take off my sock... but that makes more sense...

June 27, 2016

synp

As a Hebrew speaker, חולץ is used only for shoes and boots, maybe overshoes (ערדליים), never for socks.

April 9, 2017

InspirusMw

Poor voice over guy... probably repeated the sentence over a million times before he could say it without bursting out with maniacal laughter mid-recording. lol

January 19, 2018

Raphael_P

i'm curious what dangers exactly do sock face in their day to day lives

August 5, 2018

David-720

oh...kay....

December 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.