1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מחלץ את הגרב שלי."

"אני מחלץ את הגרב שלי."

Translation:I rescue my sock.

June 25, 2016

26 Comments


lulubeck

It almost got sucked up into the vacuum cleaner. Or maybe the washing machine was trying to eat it.


Snommelp

Dog decided it was a toy. No, dog, I need to wear that!


Carlahna1

This sentence is so beautiful.


David.Gonzalez.G

Hahaha I love this sentence too ^^


Ploomich

וזה שרק ישראלים משועממים כמונו שעוברים על העברית בדואולינגו כבר הגיעו לשלב הזה? :)


Raphael_P

i'm curious what dangers exactly do sock face in their day to day lives


Hadassah277241

Once saw a washing machine guy being interviewed. He said the thing he finds most often stuck in the motors of washing machines is a stray sock! And puppies do like to eat them...as do vacuum cleaners. So, yes. Socks do require "rescuing" at times...


EdenGordon

who would use this?


dutchie451165

don't underestimate socks! it freed Dobby!


sofa4ka

ראיתי פעם סרטון של ניר וגלי בנושא זה. לצערי, לא הצלחתי למצוא אותו שוב. אולי מישהו כאן יצליח?


shankenstein

This made my morning


joelnaqqar

I know right?! I love it when natives share stuff like these to reveal the cultural reference. I. Just. Love. It.


TaraPride

Ha ha, I get it! I didn't think I would understand the video because the dialog is so fast, but that's the beauty of a good cartoon, you can figure out a lot anyway.


sofa4ka

Thank you!!! :-)


Danielvila94929

Wow, thanks for sharing!


inbarggg

lolllll

Well as a Hebrew speaker I'd understand it as "I take off my sock" but that's a different binyan, right? אני חולץ את הגרב שלי - I take off my sock... but that makes more sense...


synp

As a Hebrew speaker, חולץ is used only for shoes and boots, maybe overshoes (ערדליים), never for socks.


InspirusMw

Poor voice over guy... probably repeated the sentence over a million times before he could say it without bursting out with maniacal laughter mid-recording. lol


DerAndereLerner

אני שומר של הגרב שלי. חחח


VidAdler

I think this is the first time I ever saw 'sock' and not 'socks'


Roy744079

Bad translation. I rescue my sock


synp

In what way is it a bad translation. Seems exact to me

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.