1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do you want juice or water?"

"Do you want juice or water?"

Translation:אתה רוצה מיץ או מים?

June 25, 2016

21 Comments


VimZeNevim

"ata rotzeh mits o maim" ???


RichardMik2

It seems that the Hebrew course has the same issue Irish course had where they need to introduce a plural english you (i.e. y'all, you all, you guys, etc). That will help a lot of people out.


robynkoz

How about starting with האם? האם אתא רוצה מִיץ או מים


itamartulp

אתה*

And saying that is absolutely correct, if a bit formal.


dsjanta

I thought האם was used only in yes/no questions?! And this is not such a question.


robynkoz

Ah thanks. That would make sense.


Hazakah

Why are the Hebrew words written from left to right in these fill in the blank sentences? That is backwards for Hebrew.


balanmihail

How do you know if this is formal you?


Spirit300

The English sentence can be translated to either plural or singular. Both in either feminine or masculine. אתה רוצה(...)? את רוצה(...)? אתם רוצים(....)? אתן רוצות(....)?

Hebrew has no formal you


Walrosse

In Hebrew we don't have (or rather not use) formal you


balanmihail

Right. But in "strenghten your skills" section it asks you to translate it from english and says that it's wrong if you use singular


Walrosse

So it must be a mistake then


dutchie451165

you mean plural? there's no way to know, both answers should be acceptable..


4kzaj

So this is the plural? And it doesn't matter if you're talking to guys or girls?


itamartulp

No, this is the singular male "you".

אתה=singular male

את=singular female

אתם=plural male (also used when speaking to a mixed gender crowd) v

אתן=plural female


eduardohvb

now hebrew makes sense


LorenRosen2

Often in questions, the pronoun is left out.


dsjanta

Not in present tense.


IsobelPhil1

I have heard Israelis say אתה רוצה או מיץ או מים when offering an either/or suggestion.


Carita53060

את רוצה מיץ או מים?This is correct answer. but cant choose את when it's not there.


Tielbert

This mix of right-to-left and left-to-right makes some comments unreadable!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.