"Do you want juice or water?"

Translation:אתה רוצה מיץ או מים?

June 25, 2016

19 Comments


RichardMik2

It seems that the Hebrew course has the same issue Irish course had where they need to introduce a plural english you (i.e. y'all, you all, you guys, etc). That will help a lot of people out.

August 5, 2016

JanLna

"ata rotzeh mits o maim" ???

January 6, 2019

robynkoz

How about starting with האם? האם אתא רוצה מִיץ או מים

July 3, 2016

itamartulp

אתה*

And saying that is absolutely correct, if a bit formal.

January 10, 2017

dsjanta

I thought האם was used only in yes/no questions?! And this is not such a question.

January 16, 2017

robynkoz

Ah thanks. That would make sense.

January 16, 2017

balanmihail

How do you know if this is formal you?

June 25, 2016

Spirit300

The English sentence can be translated to either plural or singular. Both in either feminine or masculine. אתה רוצה(...)? את רוצה(...)? אתם רוצים(....)? אתן רוצות(....)?

Hebrew has no formal you

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

In Hebrew we don't have (or rather not use) formal you

June 25, 2016

balanmihail

Right. But in "strenghten your skills" section it asks you to translate it from english and says that it's wrong if you use singular

June 25, 2016

Walrosse

So it must be a mistake then

June 25, 2016

Olga451165

you mean plural? there's no way to know, both answers should be acceptable..

June 25, 2016

4kzaj

So this is the plural? And it doesn't matter if you're talking to guys or girls?

August 28, 2016

itamartulp

No, this is the singular male "you".

אתה=singular male

את=singular female

אתם=plural male (also used when speaking to a mixed gender crowd) v

אתן=plural female

January 10, 2017

eduardohvb

now hebrew makes sense

May 13, 2017

LorenRosen2

Often in questions, the pronoun is left out.

May 19, 2017

dsjanta

Not in present tense.

May 19, 2017

IsobelPhil1

I have heard Israelis say אתה רוצה או מיץ או מים when offering an either/or suggestion.

July 4, 2017

Carita53060

את רוצה מיץ או מים?This is correct answer. but cant choose את when it's not there.

March 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.