"יש לי ארבעה מזלגות וארבע סכינים."

Translation:I have four forks and four knives.

June 25, 2016

23 Comments


jjmarshall37

Why is knife feminine?

June 25, 2016

misterram

Knife (סכין) is one of the few words in Hebrew that are feminine and masculine. There aren't that many so just try to memorize it.

June 25, 2016

1Talmidah

So knife is a feminine word with a masculine plural, while fork is a masculine word with a feminine plural? ...And if you don't read the tips and notes that explain that the number genders are switched, context won't help you figure that out!

December 16, 2016

Hsn626796

This means we can say : ארבעה סכינים as well, right ?

January 7, 2017

misterram

Yes, you can say that as well.

January 8, 2017

1Talmidah

How can you put a masculine number in front of a feminine noun?

January 8, 2017

Hsn626796

This word is both masculine and feminine.

January 8, 2017

GreggHoffm

מזלג is a masculine noun?

July 4, 2016

misterram

Yes it is

July 4, 2016

rudolfovic

so then why does it have a feminine ending here?

July 10, 2016

misterram

Forks (מזלגות) is one of the irregular plural nouns in Hebrew, i.e. nouns which have a different ending that doesn't correspond to their gender.

Check out this list for more irregular plural nouns : https://quizlet.com/6657379/hebrew-irregular-plural-nouns-flash-cards/

July 10, 2016

laveigop

nice!!!!!your smart!!!!!

May 28, 2017

flootzavut

תודה!

August 2, 2016

barb4ster

תודה!

January 6, 2017

Grafdog

So in English, number is considered an adjective, or a modifier of some sort at least. If I say, "There are five blue birds.", five and blue are both words that describe the birds. So I guess I expected that numbers in Hebrew would be treated as adjectives, and would thus come after the noun like all the other adjectives in Hebrew. Is this not the case?

April 13, 2017

Janis559500

With the exception of "one," a cardinal number ("how many") precedes the noun, as in English: e.g., 3 men = shlosha anashim However, an ordinal (rank, position, etc., such as first, second, tenth) number follows the noun: e.g., a 3rd day = yom shlishi.

August 2, 2017

YardenNB

I think that in modern linguistics they are called "quantifier" - "four", as well as "every", "any", "no" (as in "no dog"), etc. And they can behave differently from adjectives. In Hebrew they do.

January 12, 2019

Janis559500

Useful information. Thanks.

January 14, 2019

Zizoux1

I type 4 instead of four and it is not accepted , why ?

May 24, 2018

TeribleTeri

Because it won't help you learn four in Hebrew

June 14, 2018

Keldenich

I think he is talking about the english translation, not the hebrew sentence ^^ and there it shouldnt matter if you write 4 or four

June 24, 2018

TeribleTeri

He might be. The questions do change and frequently the answer shown on the discussion page is not the answer to the exercise I have completed. I can't speak to what I can't see. (In this limited instance I will point out he's also doing the English tree, so it might be to his benefit regardless of the direction of the translation (English to Hebrew or the reverse). (Pardon the awkward phrasing - I'm just waking up... )

June 25, 2018

LilianeAta

I think this is wrong

April 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.