"יש לי ארבעה מזלגות וארבע סכינים."

Translation:I have four forks and four knives.

June 25, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jjmarshall37

Why is knife feminine?


misterram

Knife (סכין) is one of the few words in Hebrew that are feminine and masculine. There aren't that many so just try to memorize it.


1Talmidah

So knife is a feminine word with a masculine plural, while fork is a masculine word with a feminine plural? ...And if you don't read the tips and notes that explain that the number genders are switched, context won't help you figure that out!


Hsn626796

This means we can say : ארבעה סכינים as well, right ?


misterram

Yes, you can say that as well.


1Talmidah

How can you put a masculine number in front of a feminine noun?


Hsn626796

This word is both masculine and feminine.


GreggHoffm

מזלג is a masculine noun?


rudolfovic

so then why does it have a feminine ending here?


misterram

Forks (מזלגות) is one of the irregular plural nouns in Hebrew, i.e. nouns which have a different ending that doesn't correspond to their gender.

Check out this list for more irregular plural nouns : https://quizlet.com/6657379/hebrew-irregular-plural-nouns-flash-cards/


gopinlevi

nice!!!!!your smart!!!!!


Jl8X41

GOOGLE TRANSLATE GIVES סכין גדול A BIG KNIFE
A BIG FORK מזלג גדול IS THIS WRONG?


Eri_Martis

it's gender non conforming


danny912421

yesh li arba'á mazlegót ve-arbá sakiním.


Grafdog

So in English, number is considered an adjective, or a modifier of some sort at least. If I say, "There are five blue birds.", five and blue are both words that describe the birds. So I guess I expected that numbers in Hebrew would be treated as adjectives, and would thus come after the noun like all the other adjectives in Hebrew. Is this not the case?


Janis559500

With the exception of "one," a cardinal number ("how many") precedes the noun, as in English: e.g., 3 men = shlosha anashim However, an ordinal (rank, position, etc., such as first, second, tenth) number follows the noun: e.g., a 3rd day = yom shlishi.


YardenNB

I think that in modern linguistics they are called "quantifier" - "four", as well as "every", "any", "no" (as in "no dog"), etc. And they can behave differently from adjectives. In Hebrew they do.


Janis559500

Useful information. Thanks.


Zizoux1

I type 4 instead of four and it is not accepted , why ?


MichaelJG7

Just my personal experience: In elementary school for English in the USA, I was taught that writing the number instead of the wording for the number is considered bad grammer, unless the number is large. Small numbers should be spelled out.


Theresa754142

I agree. Time magazine writes out the words one to twelve and then uses numerals from 13 and above.

An exception to this rule is, for example, a hundred warriors, a thousand lakes, a million stars etc. In these cases, I think you have the choice of whether to use words or numerals.


netta676392

Whaauw.....i am suffering...but..thanx to the interpreters!!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.