1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי ארבעה מזלגות וארבע סכי…

"יש לי ארבעה מזלגות וארבע סכינים."

Translation:I have four forks and four knives.

June 25, 2016

27 Comments


jjmarshall37

Why is knife feminine?


misterram

Knife (סכין) is one of the few words in Hebrew that are feminine and masculine. There aren't that many so just try to memorize it.


1Talmidah

So knife is a feminine word with a masculine plural, while fork is a masculine word with a feminine plural? ...And if you don't read the tips and notes that explain that the number genders are switched, context won't help you figure that out!


Hsn626796

This means we can say : ארבעה סכינים as well, right ?


misterram

Yes, you can say that as well.


1Talmidah

How can you put a masculine number in front of a feminine noun?


Hsn626796

This word is both masculine and feminine.


GreggHoffm

מזלג is a masculine noun?


rudolfovic

so then why does it have a feminine ending here?


misterram

Forks (מזלגות) is one of the irregular plural nouns in Hebrew, i.e. nouns which have a different ending that doesn't correspond to their gender.

Check out this list for more irregular plural nouns : https://quizlet.com/6657379/hebrew-irregular-plural-nouns-flash-cards/


laveigop

nice!!!!!your smart!!!!!


Jl8X41

GOOGLE TRANSLATE GIVES סכין גדול A BIG KNIFE
A BIG FORK מזלג גדול IS THIS WRONG?


Grafdog

So in English, number is considered an adjective, or a modifier of some sort at least. If I say, "There are five blue birds.", five and blue are both words that describe the birds. So I guess I expected that numbers in Hebrew would be treated as adjectives, and would thus come after the noun like all the other adjectives in Hebrew. Is this not the case?


Janis559500

With the exception of "one," a cardinal number ("how many") precedes the noun, as in English: e.g., 3 men = shlosha anashim However, an ordinal (rank, position, etc., such as first, second, tenth) number follows the noun: e.g., a 3rd day = yom shlishi.


YardenNB

I think that in modern linguistics they are called "quantifier" - "four", as well as "every", "any", "no" (as in "no dog"), etc. And they can behave differently from adjectives. In Hebrew they do.


Janis559500

Useful information. Thanks.


puppyluv6

For the four salads?


Zizoux1

I type 4 instead of four and it is not accepted , why ?


TeribleT

Because it won't help you learn four in Hebrew


Keldenich

I think he is talking about the english translation, not the hebrew sentence ^^ and there it shouldnt matter if you write 4 or four


TeribleT

He might be. The questions do change and frequently the answer shown on the discussion page is not the answer to the exercise I have completed. I can't speak to what I can't see. (In this limited instance I will point out he's also doing the English tree, so it might be to his benefit regardless of the direction of the translation (English to Hebrew or the reverse). (Pardon the awkward phrasing - I'm just waking up... )


LilianeAta

I think this is wrong


NadavDavis

The audio sounded like he said "ארבע המזלגות וארבע הסקינים"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.