1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני צריך שתיים עשרה גרביים ל…

"אני צריך שתיים עשרה גרביים לבנות ושלושה עשר גרביים שחורים."

Translation:I need twelve white socks and thirteen black socks.

June 25, 2016

6 Comments


jjmarshall37

The point here being גרב can be feminine or masculine.


BezalelP

גרב is only masculine


Johantarien

Yup http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2010/10/05/מינם-הדקדוקי-של-שמות-אחדים/

I knew there was something fishy about this sentence.. just couldn't put my finger on it.


BetzalelB

The why does it seemingly change gender mid sentence?

"אני צריך שתיים עשרה גרביים לבנות ושלושה עשר גרביים שחורים."

The first says שתיים עשרה, and the second says שלושה עשר, changing from זכר to נקבה.


BezalelP

It's a mistake.


Johantarien

לבנות can mean also "for girls" . In other words גרביים לבנות can mean "socks for girl's". Just FYI

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.