"אני צריך שתיים עשרה גרביים לבנות ושלושה עשר גרביים שחורים."

Translation:I need twelve white socks and thirteen black socks.

June 25, 2016

6 Comments


jjmarshall37

The point here being גרב can be feminine or masculine.

June 25, 2016

BezalelP

גרב is only masculine

June 27, 2016

Johantarien

Yup http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2010/10/05/מינם-הדקדוקי-של-שמות-אחדים/

I knew there was something fishy about this sentence.. just couldn't put my finger on it.

July 7, 2016

BetzalelB

The why does it seemingly change gender mid sentence?

"אני צריך שתיים עשרה גרביים לבנות ושלושה עשר גרביים שחורים."

The first says שתיים עשרה, and the second says שלושה עשר, changing from זכר to נקבה.

July 7, 2016

BezalelP

It's a mistake.

July 7, 2016

Johantarien

לבנות can mean also "for girls" . In other words גרביים לבנות can mean "socks for girl's". Just FYI

June 26, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.