"הבננה טעימה!"

Translation:The banana is tasty!

June 25, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Majsburk

But how do I say "the tasty banana"? I wrote that and it got marked wrong.


NaftaliFri1

הבננה הטעימה


FyodorWolf

What's the rule that determine the addition/omission of ה on adjectives?


JayStanton

To modify a noun, if the noun has ה, then the adjective needs ה as well. If the noun doesn't have ה, don't add it to the adjective.

To make a declarative sentence, - if the noun has ה , just use the adjective and your sentence is declarative. If the noun doesn't have ה, then you need a copula to connect.

So for this case: בננה טעימה=a tasty banana the tasty banana=הבננה הטעימה הבננה טעימה = The banana is tasty בננה היא טעימה = A banana is tasty


Dimas_Akmal

"Ha bananah teimah" ?


crossfox678

Anyone else laugh everytime this dude says banana?


Nate896107

Why טעימה and not טעים?


JayStanton

The word בננה is grammatically feminine and singular, so it needs the feminine singular adjective טעימה


CarinaPaula

I was thinking banana and wrote apple. Why can't this read my mind? Hahaha


CrunchyFlame

The banana is good should have been right


Tzipity

In sentences like this how do you know the difference between say "the banana is tasty" or "tasty banana"? Context alone?


NaftaliFri1

Tasty banana would not have the definite article ה

בננה טעימה


Tzipity

Thanks. I realized that almost as soon as I asked but good to have confirmation. I keep mistaking these somehow. Maybe asking will help cement it in my head!


ntache

Why not put את before the noun in this situation?


Walrosse

You mean before the banana? It's because banana is the subject here, and "את" is used for accusative mostly to show the object toward some action is directed against.


ntache

I see. Thanks


JimCopelan1

So for example if I said I want to drink water it would be, "אני רוצה שותה את מים?"


YardenNB

A previous lesson taught את - it's used only in front of definite nouns. So

I want to drink water - אני רוצה לשתות מים

I want to drink the water - אני רוצה לשתות את המים


JimTowne

I wrote correct answer, it was marked wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.