"הבננה טעימה!"

Translation:The banana is tasty!

June 25, 2016

21 Comments


Majsburk

But how do I say "the tasty banana"? I wrote that and it got marked wrong.

December 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

הבננה הטעימה

December 19, 2016

FyodorWolf

What's the rule that determine the addition/omission of ה on adjectives?

July 21, 2017

JayStanton

To modify a noun, if the noun has ה, then the adjective needs ה as well. If the noun doesn't have ה, don't add it to the adjective.

To make a declarative sentence, - if the noun has ה , just use the adjective and your sentence is declarative. If the noun doesn't have ה, then you need a copula to connect.

So for this case: בננה טעימה=a tasty banana the tasty banana=הבננה הטעימה הבננה טעימה = The banana is tasty בננה היא טעימה = A banana is tasty

June 16, 2018

Dimas_Akmal

"Ha bananah teimah" ?

May 2, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yep

May 2, 2017

Tzipity

In sentences like this how do you know the difference between say "the banana is tasty" or "tasty banana"? Context alone?

July 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Tasty banana would not have the definite article ה

בננה טעימה

July 4, 2016

Tzipity

Thanks. I realized that almost as soon as I asked but good to have confirmation. I keep mistaking these somehow. Maybe asking will help cement it in my head!

July 4, 2016

yolessia

;)

January 14, 2018

Nate896107

Why טעימה and not טעים?

January 15, 2018

JayStanton

The word בננה is grammatically feminine and singular, so it needs the feminine singular adjective טעימה

June 16, 2018

some.randombitch

Very tasty

July 9, 2018

jewtrition

Anyone else laugh everytime this dude says banana?

September 20, 2018

ntache

Why not put את before the noun in this situation?

June 25, 2016

Walrosse

You mean before the banana? It's because banana is the subject here, and "את" is used for accusative mostly to show the object toward some action is directed against.

June 25, 2016

ntache

I see. Thanks

June 25, 2016

JimCopelan1

So for example if I said I want to drink water it would be, "אני רוצה שותה את מים?"

April 3, 2018

YardenNB

A previous lesson taught את - it's used only in front of definite nouns. So

I want to drink water - אני רוצה לשתות מים

I want to drink the water - אני רוצה לשתות את המים

October 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.