"אני עדיין לא יודעת למה הוא אומר את זה."

Translation:I still do not know why he says this.

June 25, 2016

6 Comments


LinguaphileMD

In the tips & notes, it says that when question words are used as conjunctions, you need to put a ש at the beginning of the next word. Isn't the question word למה being used as a conjunction here, or am I missing something?

June 25, 2016

AlmogL

There should not be a ש, I'm not sure what is meant in the tips & notes. Do you remember an example?

June 26, 2016

LinguaphileMD

"When using question words as conjunctions, ש is essential: I go where you go אני הולך לאן שאתה הולך"

Is it just some question words that require it?

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

Oh right. It's not just about which question word. אני יודעת לאן הוא הולך doesn't require ש. I think it's a different type of conjunction. I don't know exactly how to define the difference, I will have to think about it, or maybe someone else knows the answer? Definitely למה never takes ש, but לאן and מתי do sometimes. Also איך.

June 26, 2016

Larry824711

"ש" means that and "כי" means because. If you are saying "I know that he..." you would use " ש" as the conjunction, but to say "it is because he...", you would use "כי".

This appears correctly in Chrome, but messed up in the app. Sorry I can't figure out how to make it readable in the app.

August 27, 2018

ScottFleischman

This sounds like it's a song! The flow of the words is very rhythmic and melodic.

February 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.