"I do not have time because I am working."

Translation:Nie mam czasu, ponieważ pracuję.

June 25, 2016

8 Comments


Elias.M.A

Why "czasu" instead of "czas"? Why "poniewadz" instead of "bo"?

June 25, 2016

Jellei

"ponieważ" and "bo" are interchangeable, both should work.

"czasu" is in Genitive because of the negation.

June 25, 2016

stronglica

why doesn't it accept "dlatego" instead of "ponieważ"?

July 21, 2017

Jellei

"dlatego" on its own is like "hence", "therefore".

"dlatego, że" is a synonym of "ponieważ", and it's accepted.

July 26, 2017

margotgm

why weren't we introduced to the use of ze with dlatego?

March 16, 2018

Jellei

"dlatego" is introduced in Conjunctions, lesson 1. There are some sentences with "dlatego" as hence/therefore/that is why, and some with "dlatego, że", meaning "because". Maybe you didn't get any of those with "dlatego, że".

March 16, 2018

margotgm

when and why do I need to use dlatego with ze

March 16, 2018

Jellei

"dlatego, że" means "because" and is equivalent to "bo" and "ponieważ".

"dlatego" itself means "that is why".

Jestem głodny, dlatego jem kanapkę = I am hungry, [that is why/hence/therefore] I am eating a sandwich.

Jestem głodny [dlatego, że/ponieważ/bo] niczego dzisiaj nie jadłem = I am hungry, because I haven't eaten anything today.

March 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.