"I do not have time because I am working."

Translation:Nie mam czasu, ponieważ pracuję.

June 25, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elias.M.A

Why "czasu" instead of "czas"? Why "poniewadz" instead of "bo"?


Jellei

"ponieważ" and "bo" are interchangeable, both should work.

"czasu" is in Genitive because of the negation.


stronglica

why doesn't it accept "dlatego" instead of "ponieważ"?


Jellei

"dlatego" on its own is like "hence", "therefore".

"dlatego, że" is a synonym of "ponieważ", and it's accepted.


BryanYeung2

"Nie mam czasu bo jestem pracuję" -- is it wrong to use jestem here?


Jellei

"jestem pracuję" means the same as "I am I work". Makes no sense.

In a Present Continuous construction "I am working", there aren't really two separate verbs to translate ("to be" and "to work"), there's just one. "I am working" is a form of the verb "to work". You can't translate "I am".


BryanYeung2

Wow. It was clearly the end of a very long day when I wrote that. That's embarrassing. I was attempting to write "Nie mam czasu bo ja pracuję". Oops.


Jellei

Don't worry :) OK, that one's better ;)

But still, even if it's not 'wrong' per se, stylistically it's far from great. The subject in both clauses is the same, you shouldn't give it in the second clause. Either it's in the first one, or nowhere. Otherwise the sentence is like "I do not have time because I am working", as if "I do not have time because you are working" was also a meaningful sentence and you needed to stress that "it is I" who is working.


BryanYeung2

Understood. Thank you. That clarification about the use of pronouns and emphasis is helpful!


SpanPolielsh

"nie mam czasu, ponieważ ja pracuję" was marked as incorrect. Is this a case where "ja" adds some strange emphasis so that it is incorrect? Is there any guidance as to when a personal pronoun should be used and when it shouldn't be, or is it by experience?


Jellei

Actually that is exactly what I discussed above with BryanYeung a few days ago, so let me just quote:

But still, even if it's not 'wrong' per se, stylistically it's far from great. The subject in both clauses is the same, you shouldn't give it in the second clause. Either it's in the first one, or nowhere. Otherwise the sentence is like "I do not have time because I am working", as if "I do not have time because you are working" was also a meaningful sentence and you needed to stress that "it is I" who is working.


uncle_Lem

Can you say "jestem w pracy"?


Jellei

You can say that, but technically it is a bit different and means "I am at work". I am at work right now and I'm on Duolingo instead of working ;)


Mr_Clubb

Why wasn't my answer accepted "nie mam czasu poniewaz ja pracuję"

Did I have ja in the wrong place?


alik1989

Yup, your sentence sounds like: I don't have time, because I, as opposed to X, am working.

I recommend to omit first and second person subject pronouns, unless they are explicitly emphasised or contrasting.


Jellei

And if you don't omit them, then in such a sentence "Ja" would only make sense at the very beginning, "Ja nie mam czasu..." (You may have time, but I don't!).


Ailsa576750

as in the discussion, bo would seem to be correct. So why was it marked INcorrect?


alik1989

It is correct and accepted. What was your full answer?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.