1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi học ngôn ngữ vì ch…

"Chúng tôi học ngôn ngữ chúng tôi muốn một sự nghiệp linh hoạt."

Translation:We learn languages because we want to have a flexible career.

June 25, 2016

7 Comments


leonprimrose

"We learn" vs "We study". Throughout the duolingo program these have been interchangeable. why not now

May 9, 2018

leonprimrose

"We study language" is functionally the same isn't it? In english we can refer to learning language as an overarching singular construct. We study or learn language

May 4, 2018

StewartMM

Why not 'we study language'...?

Also, why not is just 'language' accepted, as it is talking about the generic?

June 28, 2018

Songve

Ha, ha I laugh at all of you and myself as we encounter the hard aspects of learning Vietnamese. We thought it was going to be so easy studying it since very few words change and no verb declensions. Now we are moving out of the Junior Varsity level of learning where everything was so consistent and easier and into the Varsity level where one word has many meanings depending on the context of the sentence.

Learning a language seems to imply having accomplished a goal. We cannot have any career if we are still studying.

What awaits us, and I doubt this course has it as in all the Sentence Discussions in the main Discussion Page, I've never seen it mentioned, is the really challenging aspect of familial terms for personal pronouns. So far we have only encountered the tip of the iceberg. This will make up for not having to remember verb declensions and male and female words.

Let us remember that Vietnam is both easy and hard. When it is easy it is very easy and when it is hard, it is very, very hard. When I practice with a native speaker, words I think I have down pat, they don't understand because of my pronunciation. Looks like it will be a long time before I can pronounce like a native.

My point in this long winded discussion is to encourage everyone to hang in there and know that your frustration is shared by all of us. We are in the same boat. And we cannot lay it all at the feet of Duolingo. The more I learn, the more I appreciate how they have the program set up to capture and introduce us to the the essence of the language. Through our discussions here and our outside resources, we will accomplish our goals. Hang in there.

July 16, 2018

LostinVN

Well said - definitely the more your study Vietnamese the more complex you realize it is. Some of these errors are through the translations sounding weird in one language or another but I agree with Songve - there does seem to be a method to their madness and even when there isn't learning that random is king is also a good lesson for most things Viet.

March 30, 2019

Dave22493

Why not 'the language' or 'the languages'. This course is always unclear about when to use 'the'. It's frustrating

June 1, 2018

Ran321762

Interesting that in English we would say 'flexible careers' because of course we can't share a flexible career. It's like saying 'Those ten cats have a tail' - it just doesn't sound right to mix the plural and singular

October 9, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.