"מה את מחפשת?"

Translation:What are you looking for?

June 25, 2016

23 Comments


Remysss

Is "for" just implied by the sentence structure, or does the word "for" come from את being used as a direct object? Or is את being used here as the female "you"? And if את means "you" here, with מחפש being conjugated for a single female, is the את unnecessary or redundant?

June 25, 2016

Olga451165

it means 'you' here. and you can't drop it in this case, just like you can't say "what looking for?"

June 25, 2016

Remysss

so then where does the "for" come from does the verb מחפש mean "to look for"?

June 25, 2016

Olga451165

i think it's coming from the english language lol

that's how you say it in english, you can't leave out the "for". in hebrew you don't need extra words, just the verb "search"

אני מחפש = i am searching/looking

אני מחפש אותך = i am searching/looking for you

June 25, 2016

misterram

Yes, מחפש means "to look for" or "to search" , 'for' should be added next to 'looking' in the translation.

June 25, 2016

magicdoge

I hated the "for" so much I tried "what are you seeking". But it didn't like it :/

December 8, 2016

Snommelp

So מחפשת is specifically looking for? Because the "for" wasn't in the hint, so I went with "what are you looking at" and was marked wrong.

September 6, 2016

TRH_blue

It means "to search (for)" more than "to look (at)"

September 7, 2016

misterram

Yes, מחפשת specifically means looking for

September 6, 2016

Zdeka985336

looking at is מסתכל ב/מסתכלת ב mistakel b- (m.s.)/mistakelet b- (f.s.)

April 16, 2019

Biauwaz

Why not "את מה את מחפשת?" ? In other similar sentences the definite object marker את was needed.

March 8, 2017

NoamKriten

Excellent question.

I think by removing the word את you are changing the object to be not definite, e.g. something to drink, in oppose for her water bottle.

April 12, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

In my experiance, your sentence is used often

June 27, 2018

eskandarj

Is ?על מה אתה מחפשת also used? Is it better with or without על ?

January 27, 2019

TRH_blue

I wrote "For what are you searching?" which is more accurate, grammatically and otherwise, I think, than "What are you looking for". But I know most people don't bother to say it correctly. Any thoughts?

August 5, 2016

sketchydavid

"What are you looking for?" and "what are you searching for?" are both correct and are good translations here. "For what are you looking/searching?" is OK too, if a bit unusual and stiff sounding.

For what it's worth, pretty much all modern style manuals are fine with ending with a preposition. The Chicago Manual of Style calls the prohibition "an ill-founded superstition," and Strunk & White say that "not only is the preposition acceptable at the end, sometimes it is more effective in that spot than anywhere else." The case against it probably started from an attempt to apply Latin syntax to English in the late 17th century.

September 19, 2016

Snommelp

Was it Churchill? I think it was Churchill... declared that the prohibition against ending sentences with prepositions was the sort of nonsense "up with which I will not put."

September 19, 2016

xerostomus

Well. I remember that my friend once declared a prohibition against bad weather with full agreement all of us! :-)

August 8, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

I tried "Wherefore lookst thou, thou whoreson?" and was marked incorrect! :'( Should I have used "whoredaughter" instead because the sentence is in the feminine?

October 10, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Is that really how you talk?

June 27, 2018

AN2403

This is not the usual way to express this in English. Searching is not exactly the same as 'looking for'.

August 6, 2016

clairelanc3

No sound. How are we supposed to guess?

July 26, 2018

TaraPride

A less confusing English verb to use here would be "seek" because it doesn't need the particle "for." I seek the holy grail = I am looking for the holy grail. So here the question translates to "what do you seek?" It sounds a bit quaint, but it works.

November 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.