1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה את מחפשת?"

"מה את מחפשת?"

Translation:What are you looking for?

June 25, 2016

37 Comments


Remysss

Is "for" just implied by the sentence structure, or does the word "for" come from את being used as a direct object? Or is את being used here as the female "you"? And if את means "you" here, with מחפש being conjugated for a single female, is the את unnecessary or redundant?


dutchie451165

it means 'you' here. and you can't drop it in this case, just like you can't say "what looking for?"


Remysss

so then where does the "for" come from does the verb מחפש mean "to look for"?


dutchie451165

i think it's coming from the english language lol

that's how you say it in english, you can't leave out the "for". in hebrew you don't need extra words, just the verb "search"

אני מחפש = i am searching/looking

אני מחפש אותך = i am searching/looking for you


misterram

Yes, מחפש means "to look for" or "to search" , 'for' should be added next to 'looking' in the translation.


magicdoge

I hated the "for" so much I tried "what are you seeking". But it didn't like it :/


DL-Trolls

Everyone's just got to stop translating it as "looking for." There is no implied preposition. The word מחפש means "searching out."

"What are you searching out?"

To have it make sense, flesh out an answer:

"I'm searching out the old water well they said was here, but i can't find it anywhere."


aadambialas

Why not "את מה את מחפשת?" ? In other similar sentences the definite object marker את was needed.


NoamKriten

Excellent question.

I think by removing the word את you are changing the object to be not definite, e.g. something to drink, in oppose for her water bottle.


ChayaDoppelt

In my experiance, your sentence is used often


Snommelp

So מחפשת is specifically looking for? Because the "for" wasn't in the hint, so I went with "what are you looking at" and was marked wrong.


TRH_blue

It means "to search (for)" more than "to look (at)"


misterram

Yes, מחפשת specifically means looking for


Zdeka985336

looking at is מסתכל ב/מסתכלת ב mistakel b- (m.s.)/mistakelet b- (f.s.)


eskandarj

Is ?על מה אתה מחפשת also used? Is it better with or without על ?


YardenNB

I almost wrote "not used", but then I thought that maybe it would be used when searching Google etc, a bit colloquially - like "what are you searching about?".


AveryTrach

For what are you searching- should be accepted!


Amidah2

I'm pretty sure that what are you searching for, and what are you seeking should also be accepted.


TeribleT

Ma At Mechapeset?


TRH_blue

I wrote "For what are you searching?" which is more accurate, grammatically and otherwise, I think, than "What are you looking for". But I know most people don't bother to say it correctly. Any thoughts?


sketchydavid

"What are you looking for?" and "what are you searching for?" are both correct and are good translations here. "For what are you looking/searching?" is OK too, if a bit unusual and stiff sounding.

For what it's worth, pretty much all modern style manuals are fine with ending with a preposition. The Chicago Manual of Style calls the prohibition "an ill-founded superstition," and Strunk & White say that "not only is the preposition acceptable at the end, sometimes it is more effective in that spot than anywhere else." The case against it probably started from an attempt to apply Latin syntax to English in the late 17th century.


Snommelp

Was it Churchill? I think it was Churchill... declared that the prohibition against ending sentences with prepositions was the sort of nonsense "up with which I will not put."


xerostomus

Well. I remember that my friend once declared a prohibition against bad weather with full agreement all of us! :-)


Theresa754142

According to tradition, Churchill said this, but more than one source I researched said that it almost certainly did not come from him. Nevertheless, a lot of people attribute the quote to him.


Theresa754142

John Dryden, a great literary figure in the 17th century, chided a fellow playwright for ending his sentences with prepositions, which Dryden called inelegant. Dryden didn’t set out to make his preference a rule, but that’s what it became for a few centuries.


tsuj1g1r1

I tried "Wherefore lookst thou, thou whoreson?" and was marked incorrect! :'( Should I have used "whoredaughter" instead because the sentence is in the feminine?


ChayaDoppelt

Is that really how you talk?


Amidah2

We're using up-to-date English here.


AN2403

This is not the usual way to express this in English. Searching is not exactly the same as 'looking for'.


Theresa754142

Searching is not exactly the same as “looking for” because searching is the less common term.


clairelanc3

No sound. How are we supposed to guess?


TaraPride

A less confusing English verb to use here would be "seek" because it doesn't need the particle "for." I seek the holy grail = I am looking for the holy grail. So here the question translates to "what do you seek?" It sounds a bit quaint, but it works.


AniOhevYayin

עדיין לא מצאתי את מה שאני מחפש


Dan878472

Most of these comments are not new (though still relevant). I see by the flags that there are Romance learners here. Remember that in Spanish, for example, that pedir means to ask FOR and buscar means to look FOR.


Theresa754142

Does the speaker’s voice sound neutral here? To my American ears, he sounds suspicious, but I suppose that is just because different cultures use different intonation in questions.


YardenNB

You're right. He sounds a bit negative - either suspicious or scorning.


Theresa754142

I like when the speaker puts emotions into the sentences. My favorite was ‏ ‏איך הוא עושה את זה?! (Eikh hu OSE et ze?! How does he DO that?!) I imagined him watching someone do a magic trick.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.