1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש להם חיות?"

"יש להם חיות?"

Translation:Do they have animals?

June 25, 2016

7 Comments


FaizalZahid

I think "pet" fits more but it can be like asking if some natives have any animal on their barren land.

Anyway, what is the word for "pet"?


misterram

Pet is חיית מחמד


GrassTiger

If by animals they mean livestock (animals raised for food), then "pet" (companion animals) wouldn't work.


JimCopelan1

Is this asking about female animals specifically?


Chogo777

Why is it not חיהים?


danny912421

Instead of what? What you wrote doesn't mean anything.


jad498154

Because חיה is feminin so it got a feminin plural by removing ה and replacing it with ות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.