"יש להם חיות?"

Translation:Do they have animals?

June 25, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

yesh lahém chayót?


FaizalZahid

I think "pet" fits more but it can be like asking if some natives have any animal on their barren land.

Anyway, what is the word for "pet"?


misterram

Pet is חיית מחמד


Galadien

If by animals they mean livestock (animals raised for food), then "pet" (companion animals) wouldn't work.


JimCopelan1

Is this asking about female animals specifically?


Chogo777

Why is it not חיהים?


j.duo498154

Because חיה is feminin so it got a feminin plural by removing ה and replacing it with ות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.