"אתה אמן או במאי?"

Translation:Are you an artist or a director?

June 25, 2016

19 Comments


yeled_chara

Anybody else hears an וֹ in אמן?

June 25, 2016

Olga451165

did a little research and found this-

אָמָּן =Artist ,pronounced Oman

Craftsman = אוּמָּן

June 25, 2016

thehebr

How about אמן for 'amen'?

January 14, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, what should be the sense of אָמֵן [amen] in this sentence?

January 14, 2019

thehebr

No sense at all. It was just out of curiosity since I fisrt learned אמן as amen, from the bible. But I'll assume niqqud will tell whenever it's one or other.

January 17, 2019

AlmogL

Sometimes there's a kamaz - אָ - that is pronounced "o". That is for historical reasons, today it's mainly confusing.

June 26, 2016

IngeborgHa14

The word had historically the form אֳמָן, there is the Chateph-vowel [o] in it.

May 2, 2018

sam.eckmann

Colloquially, one can pronounce this either "omán" or "amán", although the correct way is "omán".

June 26, 2016

Natalia754514

Is במאי any kind of director? I.e. could it mean a film director, a school director, etc, or only one sense of the word?

November 7, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, a בַּמַּאי is only a film director. A school director is called מְנַהֵל. The word was formed from בָּמָה "stage" to mean "stage-director", which was later also used for movies.

November 7, 2018

thehebr

Does מנהל mean also simply 'boss'?

January 14, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, being derived from the verb נִהֵל organise, administrate, manage, מְנַהֵל is a manager. Usually you can call your בּוֹס a manager too.

January 14, 2019

Hsn626796

How to say "aren't you .. ? "

April 15, 2017

Tim5602

אתה לא....?

July 9, 2017

Ronisapir1

זה כל כך מטומטם זה פשוט טעויות קטנות וחסרות משמעות שבעברית בכלל לא קיימות

July 22, 2017

SurgeG

Someone please comment on the grammar and vocabulary usage in this comment, so we can all learn something useful from it.

October 6, 2018

IngeborgHa14

If it were a comic, I would translate Ronisapir1's comment as something like "#$@!"... I suppose the answer correction code played games with him.

October 6, 2018

Hsn626796

Is the או sometimes pronounced as "oo" and at other times "oh" ?

September 16, 2017

IngeborgHa14

In sharp contrast to the many variants of ו "and", the word אוֹ "or" is always pronounced [o].

October 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.