"אתה אמן או במאי?"

Translation:Are you an artist or a director?

June 25, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yeled_chara

Anybody else hears an וֹ in אמן?


dutchie451165

did a little research and found this-

אָמָּן =Artist ,pronounced Oman

Craftsman = אוּמָּן


yaakov553

How about אמן for 'amen'?


IngeborgHa14

Well, what should be the sense of אָמֵן [amen] in this sentence?


AlmogL

Sometimes there's a kamaz - אָ - that is pronounced "o". That is for historical reasons, today it's mainly confusing.


IngeborgHa14

The word had historically the form אֳמָן, there is the Chateph-vowel [o] in it.


Janis559500

My father of blessed memory was a great scholar who knew 52 languages. You and he would have gotten along very well. He called the vowels that have the shva "khataf-patakh, etc." which he translated as "furtive." I see the shoresh means to snatch, seize, kidnap, or do quickly, the quickly being the meaning here. But I never understood why doing a vowel more quickly would make it, what sounds to my ear, longer. I still prefer Ashkenaz to Sephardic pronunciation partly because it avoids certain confusing issues. Plus I'm a Yiddishist. Thank you for all the wonderful knowledge you share here in Duolingo.


sam.eckmann

Colloquially, one can pronounce this either "omán" or "amán", although the correct way is "omán".


Natalia754514

Is במאי any kind of director? I.e. could it mean a film director, a school director, etc, or only one sense of the word?


IngeborgHa14

Well, a בַּמַּאי is only a film director. A school director is called מְנַהֵל. The word was formed from בָּמָה "stage" to mean "stage-director", which was later also used for movies.


yaakov553

Does מנהל mean also simply 'boss'?


IngeborgHa14

Well, being derived from the verb נִהֵל organise, administrate, manage, מְנַהֵל is a manager. Usually you can call your בּוֹס a manager too.


Theresa754142

Ata oman o bamai?


will_do

Surely "Are you an artist or director?" is an acceptable translation. The 'a' before director can be implied...


Hsn626796

How to say "aren't you .. ? "


Tim5602

אתה לא....?


ThierryHas1

You are an artist or director ? Why is it not good


danny912421

A question should begin with: "Are you..." and you are also missing "a" before director.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.