1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה אמן או במאי?"

"אתה אמן או במאי?"

Translation:Are you an artist or a director?

June 25, 2016

21 Comments


yeled_chara

Anybody else hears an וֹ in אמן?


dutchie451165

did a little research and found this-

אָמָּן =Artist ,pronounced Oman

Craftsman = אוּמָּן


yaakov553

How about אמן for 'amen'?


IngeborgHa14

Well, what should be the sense of אָמֵן [amen] in this sentence?


yaakov553

No sense at all. It was just out of curiosity since I fisrt learned אמן as amen, from the bible. But I'll assume niqqud will tell whenever it's one or other.


AlmogL

Sometimes there's a kamaz - אָ - that is pronounced "o". That is for historical reasons, today it's mainly confusing.


IngeborgHa14

The word had historically the form אֳמָן, there is the Chateph-vowel [o] in it.


sam.eckmann

Colloquially, one can pronounce this either "omán" or "amán", although the correct way is "omán".


Natalia754514

Is במאי any kind of director? I.e. could it mean a film director, a school director, etc, or only one sense of the word?


IngeborgHa14

Well, a בַּמַּאי is only a film director. A school director is called מְנַהֵל. The word was formed from בָּמָה "stage" to mean "stage-director", which was later also used for movies.


yaakov553

Does מנהל mean also simply 'boss'?


IngeborgHa14

Well, being derived from the verb נִהֵל organise, administrate, manage, מְנַהֵל is a manager. Usually you can call your בּוֹס a manager too.


ThierryHas1

You are an artist or director ? Why is it not good


danny912421

A question should begin with: "Are you..." and you are also missing "a" before director.


Hsn626796

How to say "aren't you .. ? "


Tim5602

אתה לא....?


Ronisapir1

זה כל כך מטומטם זה פשוט טעויות קטנות וחסרות משמעות שבעברית בכלל לא קיימות


SurgeG

Someone please comment on the grammar and vocabulary usage in this comment, so we can all learn something useful from it.


IngeborgHa14

If it were a comic, I would translate Ronisapir1's comment as something like "#$@!"... I suppose the answer correction code played games with him.


Hsn626796

Is the או sometimes pronounced as "oo" and at other times "oh" ?


IngeborgHa14

In sharp contrast to the many variants of ו "and", the word אוֹ "or" is always pronounced [o].

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.