"נשאלת השאלה מה הוא משיג מזה?"

Translation:It begs the question what does he get from this?

June 25, 2016

11 Comments


JMjoQk

Some would claim "begging the question" has a very specific meaning in terms of argumentation. The more general idea expressed here could be "raises the question" perhaps.

September 14, 2016

synp

The term "beg the question" is very much mis-used in English. The real definition is about a faulty premise, and that in no way matches the Hebrew "נשאלת השאלה"

Still, English speakers do use the phrase like that, so it should be accepted. This course is about teaching Hebrew, not about teaching correct English. English is just a tool for this course.

January 12, 2017

JosephZitt

But giving an incorrect English translation might suggest to someone that the sentence means what the translation actually means, which would be wrong and misleading. So there is no reason to retain "begs the question."

August 23, 2017

JMjoQk

Agreed. I was asking about supplementing with a valid alternative that may go over better for some. There is no way to tell (at least in the mobile version) what valid answers are available beyond the one attempted, so I don't know if idiomatic "raises" is one of them.

January 12, 2017

spikypsyche

Not that it's misused per se but that it has a very specific technical meaning which is entirely different from the colloquial meaning it's taken on; because of this it has different meanings to different native speakers, and so should be used much more sparingly in language-learning contexts than a more universal alternative like "raises the question"

April 26, 2018

SharonNaor

I wrote "it raises the question what does he get from it", and was marked wrong.

September 20, 2017

NitzanKimel

"Get out of it" should be accepted just as "Gets from it".

June 25, 2016

synp

also "gain"

October 29, 2016

synp

Reading all the comments here, I've noticed that nobody really explains what the phrase "נשאלת השאלה" means in Hebrew. The "official" translation is that it's "begs the question", while the hint says "the question remains" and someone suggested, "it raises the question".

The thing is, that this phrase is hardly ever used in these contexts. I would never say "נשאלת השאלה מה הוא משיג מזה" and then go on to ask, "Does anyone know?". There is nothing wrong grammatically, but it's just not used that way.

This phrase is used as part of a rhetorical argument. The question that follows is almost always a rhetorical question. So if I say, "נשאלת השאלה, מה הוא משיג מזה" (and notice that you don't need a question mark because this is an indirect quote), I will follow it up with an answer. So it's going to be something like this:

נשאלת השאלה מה הוא משיג מזה. הוא משיג מזה יותר כסף

April 26, 2018

Shosho960354

The hint also says, the question remains...but they count that wrong even though the hint says it...

February 5, 2018

altan570786

אני חושב Does הוא מיותר! המתרגם צריך להיות "it begs the question what he gets from this."

April 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.